Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Forest of Dean, in numbers

All statistics: Forest of Dean

Forest of Dean local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Forest of Dean local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 76,426 people in 1996; 90,157 people in 2025. 18% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 76,426 to 90,157 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 309 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Forest of Dean local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199676,426
199777,726
199878,568
199979,337
200079,714
200180,057
200280,125
200380,729
200481,091
200581,482
200681,733
200782,004
200882,099
200981,994
201081,896
201182,200
201282,437
201382,672
201483,377
201584,335
201685,135
201785,557
201886,133
201986,274
202086,454
202187,114
202287,923
202389,076
202489,848
202590,157
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Forest of Dean local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £545 a month in January 2015; £828 a month in August 2026. 51.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £545 to £828 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £1 less a month (0.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Forest of Dean local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015545
February 2015546
March 2015547
April 2015548
May 2015550
June 2015554
July 2015555
August 2015556
September 2015557
October 2015559
November 2015561
December 2015561
January 2016561
February 2016561
March 2016562
April 2016562
May 2016565
June 2016566
July 2016568
August 2016566
September 2016564
October 2016563
November 2016565
December 2016566
January 2017569
February 2017571
March 2017573
April 2017575
May 2017577
June 2017579
July 2017580
August 2017580
September 2017580
October 2017581
November 2017583
December 2017585
January 2018585
February 2018585
March 2018586
April 2018589
May 2018593
June 2018594
July 2018594
August 2018595
September 2018598
October 2018601
November 2018602
December 2018603
January 2019604
February 2019604
March 2019605
April 2019605
May 2019606
June 2019606
July 2019607
August 2019608
September 2019610
October 2019612
November 2019611
December 2019612
January 2020612
February 2020613
March 2020615
April 2020615
May 2020616
June 2020616
July 2020616
August 2020616
September 2020616
October 2020616
November 2020616
December 2020616
January 2021617
February 2021619
March 2021622
April 2021627
May 2021633
June 2021636
July 2021637
August 2021639
September 2021641
October 2021643
November 2021643
December 2021644
January 2022647
February 2022652
March 2022655
April 2022657
May 2022663
June 2022667
July 2022671
August 2022671
September 2022676
October 2022683
November 2022690
December 2022692
January 2023692
February 2023698
March 2023703
April 2023708
May 2023708
June 2023708
July 2023707
August 2023708
September 2023708
October 2023710
November 2023706
December 2023702
January 2024700
February 2024708
March 2024716
April 2024726
May 2024733
June 2024739
July 2024754
August 2024766
September 2024779
October 2024782
November 2024782
December 2024786
January 2025790
February 2025796
March 2025800
April 2025806
May 2025811
June 2025816
July 2025823
August 2025829
September 2025836
October 2025837
November 2025839
December 2025843
January 2026834
February 2026829
March 2026820
April 2026823
May 2026823
June 2026824
July 2026826
August 2026828
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Forest of Dean local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,148 in August 1996; £286,888 in July 2026. 429.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £287,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Forest of Dean local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,304
February 199552,651
March 199550,633
April 199550,475
May 199551,202
June 199552,921
July 199552,742
August 199551,572
September 199551,616
October 199551,600
November 199551,767
December 199551,972
January 199649,566
February 199648,290
March 199647,518
April 199650,820
May 199652,210
June 199653,629
July 199653,314
August 199654,148
September 199653,965
October 199654,817
November 199654,464
December 199656,314
January 199756,724
February 199756,778
March 199754,268
April 199755,979
May 199756,529
June 199760,078
July 199759,614
August 199760,466
September 199759,656
October 199759,187
November 199758,693
December 199759,868
January 199859,514
February 199860,321
March 199858,210
April 199860,340
May 199861,921
June 199865,112
July 199863,818
August 199864,261
September 199860,954
October 199861,475
November 199861,141
December 199863,328
January 199964,421
February 199963,651
March 199962,308
April 199961,868
May 199965,815
June 199969,173
July 199971,182
August 199969,329
September 199970,197
October 199970,748
November 199971,876
December 199972,043
January 200071,515
February 200070,880
March 200071,192
April 200072,063
May 200074,034
June 200073,533
July 200078,142
August 200080,046
September 200083,662
October 200082,346
November 200083,980
December 200083,767
January 200182,562
February 200183,327
March 200182,953
April 200186,562
May 200183,251
June 200185,685
July 200186,465
August 200193,028
September 200194,219
October 200197,158
November 200195,127
December 200196,889
January 200291,950
February 200290,959
March 200290,957
April 200294,204
May 200297,399
June 2002100,257
July 2002103,255
August 2002108,129
September 2002110,456
October 2002111,244
November 2002111,682
December 2002110,207
January 2003117,012
February 2003116,068
March 2003120,768
April 2003117,088
May 2003123,908
June 2003127,396
July 2003136,075
August 2003138,447
September 2003136,224
October 2003135,447
November 2003137,026
December 2003144,498
January 2004146,958
February 2004150,196
March 2004148,504
April 2004150,863
May 2004149,422
June 2004152,792
July 2004153,218
August 2004156,547
September 2004166,434
October 2004166,667
November 2004165,298
December 2004159,728
January 2005162,608
February 2005162,757
March 2005161,767
April 2005162,649
May 2005166,758
June 2005167,393
July 2005168,823
August 2005168,107
September 2005171,212
October 2005170,590
November 2005170,369
December 2005168,464
January 2006167,588
February 2006170,727
March 2006174,660
April 2006178,696
May 2006174,474
June 2006172,473
July 2006176,309
August 2006182,458
September 2006181,647
October 2006180,264
November 2006182,764
December 2006190,532
January 2007187,270
February 2007187,267
March 2007183,597
April 2007184,787
May 2007185,470
June 2007190,475
July 2007196,384
August 2007195,259
September 2007190,295
October 2007189,513
November 2007188,482
December 2007187,779
January 2008185,562
February 2008184,310
March 2008191,133
April 2008188,915
May 2008193,999
June 2008189,188
July 2008195,925
August 2008189,490
September 2008177,828
October 2008170,718
November 2008162,875
December 2008163,044
January 2009158,480
February 2009156,811
March 2009154,810
April 2009155,099
May 2009156,366
June 2009160,127
July 2009157,802
August 2009165,779
September 2009167,432
October 2009168,727
November 2009167,306
December 2009168,700
January 2010166,988
February 2010167,757
March 2010172,293
April 2010173,883
May 2010175,682
June 2010171,454
July 2010176,597
August 2010176,674
September 2010184,555
October 2010182,719
November 2010176,549
December 2010164,470
January 2011165,879
February 2011172,583
March 2011178,128
April 2011174,372
May 2011171,824
June 2011167,390
July 2011171,893
August 2011171,273
September 2011172,060
October 2011167,218
November 2011168,577
December 2011171,791
January 2012172,223
February 2012172,202
March 2012171,199
April 2012170,715
May 2012166,549
June 2012167,121
July 2012168,737
August 2012169,663
September 2012167,491
October 2012162,416
November 2012165,015
December 2012165,165
January 2013167,821
February 2013163,773
March 2013164,610
April 2013163,355
May 2013169,168
June 2013168,593
July 2013173,581
August 2013170,248
September 2013170,283
October 2013168,340
November 2013167,981
December 2013170,259
January 2014170,754
February 2014172,735
March 2014169,747
April 2014170,800
May 2014171,206
June 2014172,263
July 2014174,858
August 2014178,343
September 2014186,351
October 2014185,885
November 2014185,967
December 2014182,155
January 2015180,491
February 2015180,675
March 2015182,344
April 2015183,162
May 2015181,793
June 2015176,261
July 2015176,569
August 2015178,021
September 2015185,783
October 2015188,205
November 2015191,411
December 2015193,069
January 2016193,830
February 2016195,195
March 2016194,145
April 2016189,973
May 2016188,555
June 2016188,940
July 2016196,651
August 2016200,512
September 2016204,244
October 2016203,224
November 2016199,649
December 2016194,826
January 2017196,989
February 2017198,950
March 2017204,486
April 2017202,297
May 2017202,204
June 2017200,374
July 2017202,854
August 2017201,940
September 2017206,658
October 2017204,740
November 2017208,092
December 2017208,045
January 2018215,391
February 2018218,424
March 2018216,851
April 2018215,144
May 2018215,057
June 2018218,639
July 2018220,127
August 2018228,700
September 2018232,563
October 2018235,618
November 2018228,890
December 2018232,946
January 2019227,288
February 2019232,759
March 2019226,899
April 2019232,892
May 2019226,556
June 2019230,053
July 2019228,700
August 2019232,319
September 2019231,422
October 2019231,699
November 2019230,291
December 2019227,355
January 2020232,538
February 2020229,515
March 2020226,404
April 2020220,630
May 2020226,047
June 2020233,709
July 2020238,798
August 2020239,133
September 2020241,851
October 2020240,530
November 2020244,676
December 2020247,657
January 2021250,970
February 2021252,117
March 2021249,176
April 2021247,850
May 2021249,534
June 2021252,253
July 2021250,122
August 2021245,374
September 2021247,123
October 2021249,169
November 2021256,707
December 2021257,839
January 2022268,314
February 2022269,001
March 2022270,361
April 2022269,067
May 2022270,964
June 2022275,621
July 2022279,470
August 2022286,666
September 2022290,214
October 2022290,913
November 2022284,160
December 2022281,712
January 2023290,486
February 2023297,247
March 2023294,010
April 2023282,953
May 2023278,854
June 2023282,735
July 2023285,971
August 2023285,760
September 2023280,614
October 2023280,951
November 2023273,128
December 2023271,643
January 2024267,691
February 2024274,197
March 2024274,723
April 2024274,674
May 2024271,363
June 2024273,291
July 2024279,636
August 2024287,103
September 2024289,351
October 2024280,684
November 2024274,609
December 2024272,610
January 2025274,947
February 2025277,091
March 2025284,483
April 2025285,414
May 2025288,963
June 2025283,164
July 2025291,990
August 2025293,704
September 2025296,822
October 2025291,870
November 2025294,897
December 2025293,343
January 2026295,714
February 2026287,806
March 2026291,601
April 2026290,121
May 2026290,681
June 2026288,364
July 2026286,888
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,809 out of 87,004.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,751 out of 87,004.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

87,004

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

87,004 out of 87,004.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

21,023 out of 73,047.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,319 out of 37,217.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,358 out of 37,217.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,269 out of 73,046.

Source and method →

Average home price

£287,000

July 2026 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £286,888.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,989 out of 73,046.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,962 out of 73,046.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£828

August 2026 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,427 out of 73,047.

Source and method →

People living in the area

90,157

Mid-2025 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,031 out of 37,217.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

20,541 out of 73,046.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,836 out of 37,217.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Forest of Dean local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,788 out of 73,046.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →