Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Forest of Dean, in numbers

Your area: Forest of Dean

Forest of Dean local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.9% to 19.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.9% in Pillowell to 19.3% in Cinderford West — a gap of 13.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pillowell5.9%48819
Berry Hill7.3%1381,895
St. Briavels9.3%961,032
Lydney North9.6%75784
Mitcheldean, Ruardean & Drybrook9.9%3053,091
Lydbrook10%97973
Bream11.1%2352,117
Longhope & Huntley11.2%1861,660
Dymock11.9%99832
Ruspidge12.4%1311,056
Hartpury & Redmarley12.6%2261,796
Tidenham13.3%3822,863
Newland & Sling13.5%1421,052
Newnham14.3%2932,056
Lydney East14.6%4132,831
Westbury-on-Severn14.9%117787
Coleford16.2%5703,515
Cinderford East16.7%3171,900
Newent & Taynton18.6%5562,983
Lydney West & Aylburton18.8%2131,132
Cinderford West19.3%3922,034
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 7.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Hartpury & Redmarley to 7.8% in Cinderford West — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hartpury & Redmarley2.9%1515,279
Dymock4.3%841,965
Westbury-on-Severn4.3%892,049
St. Briavels4.7%1102,344
Lydney North4.7%831,758
Tidenham4.9%3487,169
Newland & Sling4.9%1202,468
Pillowell4.9%941,912
Longhope & Huntley5.1%2033,945
Newent & Taynton5.2%3526,709
Mitcheldean, Ruardean & Drybrook5.4%3947,343
Lydney East5.7%3756,556
Cinderford East5.8%2564,448
Bream5.8%2834,885
Berry Hill5.9%2534,324
Ruspidge5.9%1432,431
Newnham6%2824,738
Lydney West & Aylburton6.3%1522,397
Coleford6.4%4947,730
Lydbrook6.6%1482,229
Cinderford West7.8%3384,325
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

19.5% to 31.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 19.5% in Lydney East to 31.8% in Lydney North — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lydney East19.5%1,2776,562
Hartpury & Redmarley20.9%1,1025,281
Cinderford East21.3%9484,448
Ruspidge21.4%5202,432
Cinderford West22%9504,326
Lydbrook22.7%5072,229
Bream24.2%1,1824,885
Mitcheldean, Ruardean & Drybrook25%1,8337,344
Tidenham25.1%1,7997,169
Coleford25.2%1,9527,731
Newent & Taynton25.8%1,7346,709
Newnham26.3%1,2444,738
Westbury-on-Severn27.1%5542,048
Lydney West & Aylburton27.1%6502,395
Berry Hill27.6%1,1924,323
Newland & Sling28.5%7042,469
Pillowell29.3%5591,911
Dymock29.7%5831,964
Longhope & Huntley31%1,2243,945
St. Briavels31.3%7342,346
Lydney North31.8%5591,759
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6% to 26.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.6% in Hartpury & Redmarley to 26.5% in Cinderford West — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hartpury & Redmarley10.6%4944,650
Dymock14.3%2411,683
St. Briavels14.3%2892,015
Tidenham14.4%8585,945
Longhope & Huntley16.2%5483,375
Newnham17.2%6924,027
Ruspidge17.8%3572,007
Mitcheldean, Ruardean & Drybrook17.9%1,0956,128
Lydney North18%2761,531
Pillowell18.5%3061,653
Westbury-on-Severn18.5%3281,771
Lydbrook18.7%3501,876
Newland & Sling18.8%4012,128
Bream18.9%7724,089
Newent & Taynton19.1%1,0595,558
Lydney West & Aylburton19.1%3912,052
Lydney East19.5%1,0295,265
Berry Hill20.3%7493,681
Coleford22.2%1,4226,408
Cinderford East22.7%8233,630
Cinderford West26.5%9463,574
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.9% to 40.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.9% in Cinderford West to 40.8% in St. Briavels — a gap of 23 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cinderford West17.9%6393,574
Cinderford East21.1%7663,630
Lydney East22.6%1,1915,265
Lydney North23.2%3551,531
Coleford24.2%1,5496,408
Ruspidge24.3%4872,007
Berry Hill26.2%9633,681
Mitcheldean, Ruardean & Drybrook26.7%1,6386,128
Bream27%1,1024,089
Lydney West & Aylburton28.2%5782,052
Pillowell28.6%4731,653
Lydbrook30.9%5791,876
Westbury-on-Severn30.9%5471,771
Hartpury & Redmarley31.8%1,4804,650
Newent & Taynton32.5%1,8085,558
Longhope & Huntley32.7%1,1043,375
Newland & Sling33.5%7122,128
Newnham34.2%1,3784,027
Tidenham36.6%2,1785,945
Dymock40.1%6751,683
St. Briavels40.8%8232,015
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1% to 26%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.1% in Dymock to 26% in Cinderford West — a gap of 14.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dymock11.1%93835
Hartpury & Redmarley11.4%2041,797
St. Briavels12.3%1271,033
Longhope & Huntley12.4%2071,663
Westbury-on-Severn13%102787
Lydney North13%102784
Tidenham14.1%4042,862
Newland & Sling14.3%1511,053
Newent & Taynton15.8%4712,983
Ruspidge16%1691,057
Pillowell16.1%132822
Newnham16.5%3392,053
Lydbrook16.9%164972
Bream17.2%3642,117
Mitcheldean, Ruardean & Drybrook17.4%5383,091
Berry Hill17.8%3381,896
Lydney West & Aylburton18.2%2061,132
Coleford20.7%7273,515
Cinderford East21%3991,900
Lydney East21%5952,833
Cinderford West26%5292,032
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 23.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Lydney North to 23.1% in Cinderford West — a gap of 22 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lydney North1%8784
Longhope & Huntley5.1%841,660
Westbury-on-Severn6%47787
Hartpury & Redmarley6.6%1181,796
Dymock6.7%56832
St. Briavels8%831,032
Newland & Sling8.7%911,052
Tidenham10.2%2932,863
Lydney West & Aylburton11.1%1261,132
Mitcheldean, Ruardean & Drybrook11.2%3453,091
Newnham12.2%2502,056
Pillowell12.2%100819
Cinderford East12.8%2431,900
Ruspidge13.1%1381,056
Bream13.7%2912,117
Newent & Taynton14.6%4352,983
Lydbrook14.6%142973
Berry Hill16.3%3091,895
Coleford17%5963,515
Lydney East21.5%6102,831
Cinderford West23.1%4692,034
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Berry HillBreamCinderford EastCinderford WestColefordDymockHartpury & RedmarleyLonghope & HuntleyLydbrookLydney EastLydney NorthLydney West & AylburtonMitcheldean, Ruardean & DrybrookNewent & TayntonNewland & SlingNewnhamPillowellRuspidgeSt. BriavelsTidenhamWestbury-on-Severn
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.