Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Cheltenham, in numbers

All statistics: Cheltenham

Cheltenham local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cheltenham local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 107,651 people in 1996; 121,452 people in 2025. 12.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 107,651 to 121,452 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 9 less people (0% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Cheltenham local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996107,651
1997108,132
1998107,690
1999108,594
2000109,450
2001110,024
2002109,775
2003109,282
2004109,763
2005110,948
2006111,637
2007112,511
2008112,971
2009113,967
2010114,901
2011115,645
2012116,018
2013116,164
2014117,094
2015117,693
2016118,953
2017119,303
2018119,600
2019119,459
2020118,924
2021118,838
2022119,521
2023120,759
2024121,461
2025121,452
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cheltenham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £812 a month in January 2015; £1,261 a month in August 2026. 55.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £812 to £1,261 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £58 more a month (4.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cheltenham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015812
February 2015814
March 2015816
April 2015818
May 2015821
June 2015823
July 2015826
August 2015829
September 2015831
October 2015834
November 2015837
December 2015834
January 2016832
February 2016828
March 2016828
April 2016828
May 2016828
June 2016834
July 2016845
August 2016856
September 2016863
October 2016867
November 2016870
December 2016878
January 2017880
February 2017879
March 2017872
April 2017870
May 2017869
June 2017871
July 2017871
August 2017872
September 2017871
October 2017872
November 2017873
December 2017874
January 2018874
February 2018874
March 2018876
April 2018880
May 2018884
June 2018886
July 2018887
August 2018889
September 2018890
October 2018893
November 2018896
December 2018897
January 2019895
February 2019893
March 2019892
April 2019891
May 2019893
June 2019893
July 2019895
August 2019894
September 2019894
October 2019893
November 2019893
December 2019893
January 2020894
February 2020898
March 2020905
April 2020913
May 2020916
June 2020914
July 2020912
August 2020910
September 2020911
October 2020914
November 2020916
December 2020918
January 2021919
February 2021919
March 2021921
April 2021921
May 2021923
June 2021924
July 2021927
August 2021932
September 2021941
October 2021949
November 2021957
December 2021962
January 2022966
February 2022971
March 2022977
April 2022978
May 2022977
June 2022974
July 2022975
August 2022976
September 2022981
October 2022987
November 2022992
December 2022993
January 2023995
February 20231,005
March 20231,016
April 20231,024
May 20231,027
June 20231,035
July 20231,046
August 20231,062
September 20231,073
October 20231,084
November 20231,088
December 20231,091
January 20241,093
February 20241,105
March 20241,118
April 20241,131
May 20241,134
June 20241,137
July 20241,143
August 20241,150
September 20241,160
October 20241,167
November 20241,177
December 20241,185
January 20251,194
February 20251,205
March 20251,214
April 20251,215
May 20251,212
June 20251,210
July 20251,208
August 20251,203
September 20251,196
October 20251,199
November 20251,210
December 20251,221
January 20261,227
February 20261,229
March 20261,233
April 20261,240
May 20261,249
June 20261,254
July 20261,259
August 20261,261
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cheltenham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,562 in August 1996; £322,758 in July 2026. 470.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £323,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 more per home (0.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cheltenham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,814
February 199551,651
March 199552,260
April 199552,671
May 199554,300
June 199554,871
July 199555,336
August 199555,742
September 199556,996
October 199558,692
November 199558,193
December 199555,663
January 199653,488
February 199653,162
March 199654,232
April 199653,402
May 199654,443
June 199655,906
July 199657,512
August 199656,562
September 199655,223
October 199655,853
November 199657,239
December 199657,007
January 199757,006
February 199757,692
March 199759,382
April 199760,387
May 199760,621
June 199761,133
July 199762,507
August 199763,785
September 199764,876
October 199764,966
November 199765,129
December 199765,114
January 199864,164
February 199864,038
March 199864,433
April 199866,128
May 199867,219
June 199870,241
July 199870,928
August 199871,948
September 199871,269
October 199870,954
November 199870,640
December 199869,415
January 199970,978
February 199970,851
March 199974,381
April 199974,868
May 199975,315
June 199973,005
July 199974,977
August 199977,761
September 199980,877
October 199982,158
November 199984,452
December 199985,118
January 200088,148
February 200089,221
March 200090,885
April 200091,887
May 200092,701
June 200094,077
July 200092,598
August 200094,670
September 200096,655
October 200094,662
November 200094,778
December 200095,163
January 200196,631
February 200196,018
March 200195,014
April 200199,538
May 2001103,132
June 2001106,756
July 2001108,133
August 2001107,856
September 2001108,296
October 2001108,247
November 2001112,167
December 2001112,756
January 2002114,476
February 2002113,205
March 2002115,234
April 2002117,793
May 2002120,868
June 2002123,353
July 2002128,689
August 2002132,535
September 2002137,085
October 2002135,189
November 2002137,534
December 2002137,413
January 2003142,713
February 2003140,607
March 2003144,141
April 2003142,601
May 2003146,281
June 2003144,463
July 2003146,004
August 2003146,768
September 2003144,751
October 2003145,793
November 2003144,093
December 2003149,815
January 2004150,456
February 2004154,818
March 2004155,616
April 2004156,936
May 2004155,812
June 2004159,424
July 2004163,810
August 2004170,388
September 2004170,101
October 2004170,910
November 2004167,451
December 2004168,069
January 2005168,366
February 2005173,179
March 2005174,094
April 2005173,644
May 2005171,508
June 2005174,634
July 2005176,971
August 2005175,720
September 2005172,591
October 2005170,703
November 2005170,764
December 2005177,173
January 2006181,205
February 2006186,498
March 2006184,061
April 2006183,156
May 2006182,834
June 2006181,367
July 2006183,336
August 2006185,008
September 2006191,027
October 2006190,280
November 2006191,234
December 2006190,485
January 2007189,774
February 2007192,987
March 2007194,661
April 2007200,945
May 2007197,231
June 2007196,524
July 2007195,617
August 2007199,708
September 2007203,409
October 2007202,502
November 2007202,910
December 2007202,175
January 2008197,445
February 2008193,935
March 2008190,153
April 2008192,813
May 2008190,854
June 2008185,728
July 2008187,234
August 2008188,162
September 2008190,095
October 2008186,118
November 2008179,733
December 2008170,866
January 2009163,853
February 2009155,567
March 2009157,750
April 2009159,437
May 2009164,287
June 2009163,494
July 2009168,488
August 2009176,153
September 2009182,622
October 2009179,191
November 2009176,944
December 2009177,624
January 2010184,801
February 2010187,828
March 2010190,132
April 2010185,595
May 2010186,578
June 2010188,646
July 2010194,233
August 2010196,850
September 2010193,088
October 2010189,788
November 2010189,428
December 2010188,560
January 2011185,118
February 2011181,702
March 2011181,530
April 2011181,507
May 2011180,879
June 2011181,369
July 2011183,808
August 2011185,520
September 2011187,624
October 2011188,320
November 2011188,947
December 2011187,345
January 2012193,416
February 2012189,936
March 2012191,543
April 2012184,301
May 2012190,364
June 2012192,126
July 2012196,041
August 2012194,442
September 2012195,463
October 2012198,368
November 2012195,577
December 2012190,035
January 2013188,055
February 2013188,099
March 2013189,257
April 2013191,313
May 2013191,234
June 2013193,515
July 2013192,981
August 2013199,196
September 2013200,835
October 2013198,752
November 2013196,749
December 2013197,141
January 2014197,183
February 2014200,517
March 2014202,179
April 2014207,038
May 2014207,885
June 2014209,685
July 2014209,979
August 2014212,080
September 2014215,568
October 2014214,018
November 2014214,211
December 2014211,829
January 2015214,805
February 2015213,734
March 2015214,060
April 2015212,566
May 2015214,041
June 2015216,951
July 2015222,835
August 2015228,041
September 2015231,036
October 2015230,334
November 2015227,756
December 2015224,792
January 2016226,824
February 2016229,637
March 2016231,864
April 2016234,036
May 2016235,235
June 2016237,811
July 2016238,024
August 2016239,411
September 2016239,819
October 2016240,414
November 2016237,127
December 2016238,260
January 2017238,953
February 2017242,079
March 2017242,803
April 2017245,544
May 2017252,130
June 2017256,849
July 2017257,994
August 2017255,593
September 2017257,207
October 2017261,583
November 2017263,259
December 2017261,606
January 2018256,012
February 2018253,769
March 2018250,834
April 2018252,162
May 2018254,153
June 2018261,715
July 2018265,840
August 2018270,974
September 2018272,670
October 2018272,208
November 2018271,261
December 2018267,740
January 2019261,275
February 2019260,117
March 2019260,918
April 2019263,694
May 2019260,833
June 2019260,800
July 2019263,100
August 2019264,116
September 2019263,126
October 2019261,134
November 2019258,781
December 2019256,410
January 2020262,082
February 2020262,280
March 2020267,346
April 2020265,375
May 2020265,016
June 2020262,730
July 2020268,658
August 2020277,783
September 2020281,419
October 2020279,996
November 2020283,244
December 2020288,544
January 2021291,784
February 2021287,211
March 2021285,566
April 2021282,442
May 2021281,951
June 2021289,552
July 2021287,746
August 2021290,029
September 2021288,124
October 2021287,317
November 2021293,555
December 2021292,001
January 2022306,685
February 2022307,827
March 2022305,664
April 2022303,233
May 2022309,080
June 2022317,183
July 2022322,890
August 2022327,311
September 2022334,720
October 2022335,449
November 2022334,111
December 2022328,363
January 2023326,431
February 2023318,990
March 2023315,911
April 2023316,832
May 2023323,277
June 2023327,559
July 2023327,594
August 2023326,946
September 2023326,306
October 2023321,325
November 2023323,277
December 2023318,236
January 2024322,143
February 2024318,471
March 2024323,022
April 2024325,133
May 2024327,331
June 2024326,931
July 2024327,655
August 2024330,229
September 2024335,720
October 2024336,911
November 2024334,838
December 2024329,648
January 2025325,682
February 2025322,148
March 2025322,584
April 2025317,423
May 2025317,485
June 2025318,292
July 2025321,831
August 2025325,540
September 2025327,120
October 2025330,666
November 2025332,613
December 2025329,403
January 2026325,140
February 2026324,838
March 2026325,923
April 2026333,054
May 2026329,793
June 2026327,595
July 2026322,758
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,883 out of 118,834.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,792 out of 118,837.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

118,836

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

118,836 out of 118,836.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

42,441 out of 98,436.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,191 out of 52,899.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,955 out of 52,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

36,563 out of 98,436.

Source and method →

Average home price

£323,000

July 2026 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £322,758.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

59,157 out of 98,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,034 out of 98,436.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,261

August 2026 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,181 out of 98,436.

Source and method →

People living in the area

121,452

Mid-2025 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,378 out of 52,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,189 out of 98,436.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,432 out of 52,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Cheltenham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,716 out of 98,436.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →