Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Cheltenham, in numbers

Your area: Cheltenham

Cheltenham local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.5% to 48.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.5% in Prestbury to 48.5% in Lansdown — a gap of 38.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Prestbury9.5%2432,552
Leckhampton12.2%2882,359
Charlton Kings12.7%2962,332
Charlton Park13.1%2962,265
Oakley13.2%3252,468
Benhall, the Reddings & Fiddler's Green13.3%3642,734
Up Hatherley14.2%3952,788
Swindon Village14.9%3192,136
Battledown15.3%3792,475
Warden Hill15.5%3672,362
St Mark's15.5%4142,663
Hesters Way20.7%5762,785
Springbank21.6%6232,887
Pittville28.4%8142,867
St Peter's28.5%8653,040
Park29.7%8582,886
College35.8%8882,482
All Saints41.7%1,1952,865
St Paul's47.6%1,2682,663
Lansdown48.5%1,5813,262
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 6.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Battledown to 6.2% in St Mark's — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Battledown2.3%1396,034
College2.5%1355,383
Park2.7%1545,624
All Saints2.8%1545,586
Charlton Park2.8%1455,181
Charlton Kings2.9%1735,904
Leckhampton3.6%1995,568
Prestbury3.6%2025,624
Warden Hill3.8%2095,530
Up Hatherley3.8%2366,217
Benhall, the Reddings & Fiddler's Green3.8%2416,302
Pittville3.9%2456,359
St Peter's4%2706,750
Swindon Village4.7%2304,931
Springbank4.7%3136,621
Lansdown4.8%2956,172
St Paul's5.2%3216,216
Oakley5.9%3475,869
Hesters Way6%4026,707
St Mark's6.2%3886,285
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.2% to 30.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.2% in St Paul's to 30.2% in Prestbury — a gap of 22 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Paul's8.2%5116,203
Hesters Way11.6%7816,705
St Peter's12.8%8606,741
All Saints14.3%7985,572
Springbank15.2%1,0086,625
St Mark's15.4%9666,261
Battledown15.9%9596,042
Oakley16.1%9475,882
Lansdown17.3%1,0736,199
College18%9645,358
Charlton Kings19.6%1,1525,883
Swindon Village20.9%1,0344,939
Pittville21.5%1,3686,353
Up Hatherley23.3%1,4496,223
Warden Hill24%1,3265,524
Benhall, the Reddings & Fiddler's Green24.8%1,5646,294
Leckhampton25.9%1,4435,573
Park27.3%1,5355,628
Charlton Park28.1%1,4585,182
Prestbury30.2%1,7025,631
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.8% to 25.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.8% in Park to 25.2% in Oakley — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park7.8%3965,045
College8%3624,505
Charlton Park8.2%3544,300
All Saints8.4%4124,906
Battledown8.8%4214,766
Pittville9%5075,612
Lansdown9.2%4985,431
Leckhampton9.2%4134,478
Charlton Kings10.5%4764,527
Prestbury11.1%5254,732
Up Hatherley13.3%6815,117
Warden Hill13.8%6184,490
Benhall, the Reddings & Fiddler's Green14.3%7535,278
St Paul's14.5%7925,460
St Peter's15.1%8455,582
St Mark's19.3%9965,154
Springbank19.5%1,0265,265
Swindon Village20.3%8204,042
Hesters Way22%1,1325,156
Oakley25.2%1,1574,592
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26% to 56.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 26% in Hesters Way to 56.2% in College — a gap of 30.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hesters Way26%1,3415,156
Oakley27.1%1,2464,592
Springbank28.5%1,4995,265
Swindon Village29.8%1,2034,042
St Paul's33.4%1,8265,460
St Mark's34.1%1,7605,154
Up Hatherley37.6%1,9235,117
Benhall, the Reddings & Fiddler's Green40%2,1095,278
Warden Hill40.2%1,8064,490
St Peter's42.7%2,3825,582
Pittville46.8%2,6275,612
Prestbury48.1%2,2764,732
Charlton Kings51%2,3104,527
Battledown51.5%2,4544,766
Lansdown52.6%2,8575,431
All Saints54.4%2,6674,906
Charlton Park54.7%2,3544,300
Leckhampton55.2%2,4704,478
Park55.4%2,7955,045
College56.2%2,5344,505
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.6% to 24.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.6% in College to 24.4% in Hesters Way — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
College6.6%1642,478
Charlton Park7%1582,256
Park8.3%2392,888
Battledown8.3%2062,479
Leckhampton9%2112,352
Charlton Kings9.3%2162,335
Prestbury9.9%2542,558
All Saints10.6%3032,870
Pittville10.6%3042,866
Benhall, the Reddings & Fiddler's Green11.4%3112,731
Lansdown11.5%3773,272
Warden Hill11.8%2782,358
Up Hatherley12.5%3482,794
St Peter's14.1%4283,030
Springbank15.9%4582,875
Swindon Village16.7%3562,130
St Mark's19.4%5172,665
St Paul's20.2%5352,653
Oakley23.6%5822,461
Hesters Way24.4%6802,783
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.2% to 42.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.2% in Benhall, the Reddings & Fiddler's Green to 42.9% in Hesters Way — a gap of 40.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Benhall, the Reddings & Fiddler's Green2.2%602,734
College2.9%732,482
Charlton Park3.2%722,265
Leckhampton4%942,359
All Saints4.2%1202,865
Park4.6%1322,886
Warden Hill4.6%1092,362
Battledown5.3%1312,475
Prestbury6.2%1582,552
Charlton Kings6.6%1532,332
Up Hatherley6.7%1872,788
Pittville8.6%2472,867
Lansdown10.2%3323,262
Swindon Village12.3%2622,136
St Peter's15%4573,040
Springbank17.5%5042,887
St Paul's20.5%5472,663
St Mark's28.7%7642,663
Oakley33.7%8312,468
Hesters Way42.9%1,1952,785
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
All SaintsBattledownBenhall, the Reddings & Fiddler's GreenCharlton KingsCharlton ParkCollegeHesters WayLansdownLeckhamptonOakleyParkPittvillePrestburySpringbankSt Mark'sSt Paul'sSt Peter'sSwindon VillageUp HatherleyWarden Hill
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.