Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Cotswold, in numbers

Average home prices reached £421,000 in Cotswold.

Cotswold local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Cotswold investment spans Cirencester’s proposed agricultural Innovation Village, Fairford’s sports facilities and repairs to Moreton-in-Marsh’s community hall. Planning and funding approvals are separate from facilities opening.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cotswold local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £83,519 in August 1996; £421,125 in July 2026. 404.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £75,000 to £421,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cotswold local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199575,201
February 199572,117
March 199572,314
April 199571,028
May 199573,312
June 199573,193
July 199575,380
August 199574,528
September 199574,816
October 199576,493
November 199577,907
December 199579,471
January 199676,476
February 199673,932
March 199673,484
April 199674,507
May 199677,497
June 199680,630
July 199680,988
August 199683,519
September 199683,198
October 199686,574
November 199685,725
December 199685,199
January 199783,321
February 199781,892
March 199782,565
April 199784,800
May 199788,196
June 199789,530
July 199790,273
August 199787,164
September 199787,371
October 199788,723
November 199793,890
December 199794,352
January 199893,909
February 199895,058
March 199895,431
April 199898,574
May 199898,265
June 1998101,246
July 1998100,597
August 1998103,482
September 1998105,693
October 1998105,630
November 1998105,320
December 1998105,370
January 1999104,392
February 1999102,629
March 1999101,246
April 1999104,152
May 1999106,361
June 1999109,610
July 1999111,381
August 1999116,889
September 1999119,596
October 1999121,914
November 1999121,681
December 1999123,107
January 2000125,500
February 2000125,307
March 2000125,547
April 2000127,713
May 2000132,144
June 2000135,020
July 2000135,845
August 2000135,799
September 2000136,901
October 2000136,900
November 2000136,727
December 2000136,344
January 2001132,553
February 2001128,267
March 2001131,676
April 2001137,917
May 2001145,623
June 2001141,124
July 2001141,833
August 2001142,847
September 2001145,094
October 2001146,505
November 2001147,161
December 2001153,878
January 2002159,798
February 2002160,440
March 2002158,590
April 2002156,157
May 2002160,852
June 2002166,677
July 2002169,043
August 2002172,081
September 2002174,026
October 2002182,002
November 2002187,451
December 2002191,859
January 2003187,154
February 2003179,731
March 2003179,351
April 2003182,398
May 2003190,144
June 2003197,526
July 2003201,267
August 2003203,218
September 2003199,101
October 2003200,368
November 2003202,467
December 2003204,410
January 2004202,913
February 2004198,955
March 2004201,978
April 2004211,278
May 2004219,382
June 2004224,122
July 2004219,818
August 2004226,845
September 2004221,816
October 2004229,161
November 2004220,826
December 2004221,655
January 2005219,453
February 2005223,620
March 2005228,178
April 2005229,209
May 2005229,109
June 2005228,616
July 2005231,116
August 2005230,647
September 2005231,616
October 2005226,700
November 2005229,549
December 2005231,501
January 2006235,501
February 2006235,570
March 2006234,007
April 2006239,747
May 2006241,126
June 2006244,855
July 2006250,521
August 2006253,733
September 2006254,557
October 2006250,409
November 2006251,908
December 2006252,869
January 2007248,623
February 2007251,686
March 2007256,031
April 2007258,550
May 2007257,491
June 2007256,531
July 2007262,176
August 2007262,352
September 2007266,933
October 2007265,145
November 2007269,919
December 2007266,645
January 2008269,492
February 2008264,384
March 2008261,416
April 2008257,487
May 2008262,373
June 2008258,870
July 2008263,931
August 2008255,355
September 2008256,678
October 2008239,699
November 2008233,661
December 2008231,855
January 2009234,842
February 2009241,226
March 2009231,597
April 2009226,200
May 2009221,821
June 2009224,641
July 2009234,574
August 2009241,382
September 2009246,273
October 2009249,801
November 2009246,940
December 2009250,449
January 2010249,535
February 2010254,724
March 2010252,625
April 2010253,606
May 2010250,731
June 2010257,848
July 2010262,929
August 2010262,658
September 2010259,237
October 2010256,831
November 2010257,500
December 2010264,155
January 2011257,589
February 2011261,759
March 2011251,603
April 2011253,537
May 2011251,300
June 2011251,373
July 2011249,097
August 2011246,430
September 2011254,566
October 2011257,610
November 2011258,019
December 2011248,832
January 2012248,262
February 2012253,139
March 2012258,441
April 2012262,668
May 2012259,267
June 2012263,846
July 2012261,921
August 2012262,454
September 2012263,809
October 2012266,716
November 2012265,186
December 2012259,335
January 2013259,165
February 2013259,004
March 2013252,552
April 2013252,995
May 2013256,529
June 2013269,169
July 2013266,269
August 2013272,831
September 2013274,297
October 2013279,446
November 2013277,614
December 2013275,601
January 2014273,192
February 2014270,315
March 2014272,782
April 2014278,020
May 2014280,558
June 2014281,300
July 2014284,691
August 2014288,402
September 2014296,629
October 2014296,329
November 2014294,185
December 2014289,747
January 2015288,317
February 2015292,311
March 2015289,179
April 2015287,079
May 2015285,446
June 2015287,428
July 2015289,112
August 2015294,759
September 2015300,850
October 2015307,875
November 2015316,818
December 2015319,737
January 2016325,729
February 2016316,878
March 2016316,789
April 2016308,348
May 2016302,493
June 2016301,057
July 2016301,498
August 2016313,568
September 2016319,659
October 2016320,994
November 2016318,338
December 2016315,239
January 2017320,506
February 2017325,126
March 2017322,913
April 2017318,884
May 2017312,188
June 2017321,370
July 2017325,509
August 2017327,785
September 2017332,623
October 2017336,912
November 2017345,213
December 2017337,674
January 2018339,431
February 2018334,504
March 2018332,814
April 2018323,773
May 2018319,877
June 2018320,680
July 2018337,237
August 2018339,970
September 2018344,419
October 2018339,975
November 2018343,620
December 2018347,088
January 2019340,038
February 2019340,658
March 2019341,995
April 2019344,757
May 2019346,009
June 2019342,284
July 2019356,023
August 2019362,476
September 2019362,923
October 2019353,896
November 2019348,999
December 2019344,517
January 2020346,631
February 2020345,354
March 2020356,571
April 2020353,285
May 2020348,067
June 2020343,908
July 2020354,817
August 2020367,606
September 2020377,569
October 2020377,506
November 2020380,342
December 2020369,420
January 2021368,090
February 2021366,733
March 2021372,412
April 2021371,204
May 2021369,074
June 2021376,585
July 2021371,455
August 2021378,733
September 2021380,020
October 2021405,475
November 2021417,122
December 2021417,074
January 2022403,311
February 2022404,006
March 2022412,163
April 2022419,391
May 2022421,367
June 2022422,349
July 2022432,568
August 2022443,963
September 2022448,454
October 2022445,744
November 2022453,672
December 2022450,789
January 2023460,506
February 2023446,661
March 2023451,232
April 2023436,068
May 2023425,247
June 2023420,153
July 2023431,637
August 2023447,881
September 2023461,079
October 2023457,978
November 2023450,348
December 2023443,749
January 2024444,169
February 2024453,616
March 2024456,464
April 2024452,316
May 2024444,677
June 2024432,387
July 2024439,204
August 2024441,624
September 2024465,974
October 2024469,461
November 2024469,121
December 2024446,392
January 2025430,302
February 2025413,944
March 2025408,053
April 2025395,257
May 2025393,138
June 2025399,152
July 2025419,445
August 2025435,878
September 2025437,639
October 2025431,779
November 2025425,004
December 2025425,602
January 2026424,744
February 2026422,692
March 2026417,856
April 2026419,791
May 2026415,318
June 2026415,511
July 2026421,125
Source →

People living in the area

91,563

Mid-2025 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£421,000

July 2026 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £421,125.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,252

August 2026 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.6% to 30.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.6% in Tetbury Town to 30.7% in St Michael's — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tetbury Town8.6%901,048
The Beeches10.2%1171,147
South Cerney Village10.5%1241,185
Stratton10.5%1171,115
Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South11.7%3242,773
Chesterton11.8%117988
Fairford North11.9%1211,015
Campden & Vale12.7%3612,838
Blockley12.9%1521,175
New Mills13.6%1631,200
The Rissingtons14.2%1461,025
Moreton East14.8%2191,480
Bourton Village16.3%2401,469
Stow16.5%2011,219
Tetbury with Upton17.1%1831,069
Kemble17.4%1911,098
The Ampneys & Hampton18.1%2141,182
Grumbolds Ash with Avening18.6%2021,086
Fosseridge20.4%2441,194
Tetbury East & Rural20.8%2661,281
Siddington & Cerney Rural21.2%2401,132
Watermoor21.2%3211,513
Coln Valley21.5%2191,020
Sandywell21.5%2431,130
Moreton West21.8%2671,225
Bourton Vale21.9%2751,255
Abbey22.2%2401,082
Ermin22.3%2451,099
Chedworth & Churn Valley23.5%2481,056
Northleach24.4%3181,304
Four Acres26.2%231883
St Michael's30.7%4041,317
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 5.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in The Rissingtons to 5.7% in Watermoor — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
The Rissingtons1.5%402,598
Stratton2.5%632,558
Grumbolds Ash with Avening2.5%652,629
Ermin2.7%702,614
Chedworth & Churn Valley2.8%702,508
Kemble2.8%742,638
Sandywell2.9%742,570
Four Acres2.9%531,821
Moreton East3.2%1093,427
Coln Valley3.3%762,277
Blockley3.5%892,571
Fairford North3.5%852,425
New Mills3.6%1032,849
Fosseridge3.6%962,632
Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South3.7%2266,143
Tetbury with Upton3.8%842,239
Northleach3.8%1112,915
Bourton Vale3.8%1062,767
The Beeches3.8%1052,731
Tetbury Town3.9%922,384
Tetbury East & Rural4%1072,693
Siddington & Cerney Rural4%1152,884
The Ampneys & Hampton4%1092,698
Bourton Village4.1%1343,290
South Cerney Village4.1%1152,788
Chesterton4.4%1062,436
St Michael's4.9%1172,392
Campden & Vale5%3086,127
Stow5.1%1262,480
Moreton West5.3%1222,323
Abbey5.3%1292,452
Watermoor5.7%1692,979
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.3% to 36.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.3% in The Rissingtons to 36.5% in Stow — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
The Rissingtons13.3%3452,600
New Mills16.2%4632,850
The Beeches17.6%4822,731
Moreton East18.6%6383,428
Tetbury Town20.1%4792,385
Four Acres22.3%4061,823
Fairford North22.4%5422,423
Watermoor23%6862,979
South Cerney Village23.4%6512,787
Ermin23.5%6112,604
Kemble23.5%6192,633
Grumbolds Ash with Avening24.2%6352,624
Chesterton24.7%6022,435
Sandywell24.7%6342,564
Siddington & Cerney Rural25.7%7402,884
Bourton Village26%8553,291
Northleach26.5%7732,915
Stratton26.8%6872,563
Chedworth & Churn Valley27.1%6812,516
Coln Valley27.4%6252,279
Tetbury East & Rural28.1%7562,692
The Ampneys & Hampton28.6%7722,696
Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South28.7%1,7676,150
Blockley28.9%7432,571
Abbey29%7112,453
St Michael's29.1%6962,394
Tetbury with Upton29.2%6542,241
Fosseridge30.3%7972,629
Bourton Vale31.1%8602,767
Campden & Vale33.1%2,0256,126
Moreton West35.7%8312,325
Stow36.5%9042,480
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 32 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Connect research to local enterprise

The Innovation Village has outline permission and a university partner.

Proposed response: Use its next phase to make opportunities accessible to local firms.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Reduce avoidable travel for sport

Fairford clubs report travelling elsewhere for suitable pitches.

Proposed response: Confirm local access arrangements for the proposed school pitch.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Keep a historic hall useful

Redesdale Hall has funding to address roof defects.

Proposed response: Protect regular users during repairs and reopen dependable space.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Cirencester

Royal Agricultural University Innovation Village

The proposal brings agricultural research, education and businesses together.

Outline permission; detailed plans and investment work · evidence dated 2026-09-01

Responsible body: Cotswold District Council

What the source says: The 1 September update confirms May outline permission, with detailed phasing and investor discussions still required. Forecast economic benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Innovation Village next steps →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect research to local enterprise →

Do not turn outline permission into promised jobs →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Fairford

Farmor’s School all-weather pitch

A new shared pitch is intended to reduce travel for school and community sport.

Funding approved · evidence dated 2026-01-30

Responsible body: Cotswold District Council

What the source says: The January notice sets a September 2026 opening target; no completed opening is established by that notice.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£723,006 development-contribution award
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cotswold infrastructure awards →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reduce avoidable travel for sport →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Moreton-in-Marsh

Redesdale Hall roof repairs

Roof repairs address defects and protect a hall used by community groups and local services.

Funding approved · evidence dated 2026-01-30

Responsible body: Cotswold District Council

What the source says: The January notice approves support; it does not confirm completed repairs.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£200,000 development-contribution award
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cotswold infrastructure awards →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep a historic hall useful →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 2 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.