Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Cotswold, in numbers

Your area: Cotswold

Cotswold local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.6% to 30.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.6% in Tetbury Town to 30.7% in St Michael's — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tetbury Town8.6%901,048
The Beeches10.2%1171,147
South Cerney Village10.5%1241,185
Stratton10.5%1171,115
Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South11.7%3242,773
Chesterton11.8%117988
Fairford North11.9%1211,015
Campden & Vale12.7%3612,838
Blockley12.9%1521,175
New Mills13.6%1631,200
The Rissingtons14.2%1461,025
Moreton East14.8%2191,480
Bourton Village16.3%2401,469
Stow16.5%2011,219
Tetbury with Upton17.1%1831,069
Kemble17.4%1911,098
The Ampneys & Hampton18.1%2141,182
Grumbolds Ash with Avening18.6%2021,086
Fosseridge20.4%2441,194
Tetbury East & Rural20.8%2661,281
Siddington & Cerney Rural21.2%2401,132
Watermoor21.2%3211,513
Coln Valley21.5%2191,020
Sandywell21.5%2431,130
Moreton West21.8%2671,225
Bourton Vale21.9%2751,255
Abbey22.2%2401,082
Ermin22.3%2451,099
Chedworth & Churn Valley23.5%2481,056
Northleach24.4%3181,304
Four Acres26.2%231883
St Michael's30.7%4041,317
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 5.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in The Rissingtons to 5.7% in Watermoor — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
The Rissingtons1.5%402,598
Stratton2.5%632,558
Grumbolds Ash with Avening2.5%652,629
Ermin2.7%702,614
Chedworth & Churn Valley2.8%702,508
Kemble2.8%742,638
Sandywell2.9%742,570
Four Acres2.9%531,821
Moreton East3.2%1093,427
Coln Valley3.3%762,277
Blockley3.5%892,571
Fairford North3.5%852,425
New Mills3.6%1032,849
Fosseridge3.6%962,632
Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South3.7%2266,143
Tetbury with Upton3.8%842,239
Northleach3.8%1112,915
Bourton Vale3.8%1062,767
The Beeches3.8%1052,731
Tetbury Town3.9%922,384
Tetbury East & Rural4%1072,693
Siddington & Cerney Rural4%1152,884
The Ampneys & Hampton4%1092,698
Bourton Village4.1%1343,290
South Cerney Village4.1%1152,788
Chesterton4.4%1062,436
St Michael's4.9%1172,392
Campden & Vale5%3086,127
Stow5.1%1262,480
Moreton West5.3%1222,323
Abbey5.3%1292,452
Watermoor5.7%1692,979
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.3% to 36.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.3% in The Rissingtons to 36.5% in Stow — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
The Rissingtons13.3%3452,600
New Mills16.2%4632,850
The Beeches17.6%4822,731
Moreton East18.6%6383,428
Tetbury Town20.1%4792,385
Four Acres22.3%4061,823
Fairford North22.4%5422,423
Watermoor23%6862,979
South Cerney Village23.4%6512,787
Ermin23.5%6112,604
Kemble23.5%6192,633
Grumbolds Ash with Avening24.2%6352,624
Chesterton24.7%6022,435
Sandywell24.7%6342,564
Siddington & Cerney Rural25.7%7402,884
Bourton Village26%8553,291
Northleach26.5%7732,915
Stratton26.8%6872,563
Chedworth & Churn Valley27.1%6812,516
Coln Valley27.4%6252,279
Tetbury East & Rural28.1%7562,692
The Ampneys & Hampton28.6%7722,696
Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South28.7%1,7676,150
Blockley28.9%7432,571
Abbey29%7112,453
St Michael's29.1%6962,394
Tetbury with Upton29.2%6542,241
Fosseridge30.3%7972,629
Bourton Vale31.1%8602,767
Campden & Vale33.1%2,0256,126
Moreton West35.7%8312,325
Stow36.5%9042,480
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.4% to 21.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.4% in The Rissingtons to 21.2% in Moreton West — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
The Rissingtons8.4%1682,008
Ermin8.9%2002,241
Sandywell9.7%2102,162
Kemble9.8%2132,184
Four Acres10.1%1621,597
The Ampneys & Hampton10.4%2442,341
Coln Valley10.6%2021,914
Stratton11.2%2392,138
Chedworth & Churn Valley11.2%2362,103
Tetbury East & Rural11.9%2692,255
Grumbolds Ash with Avening12.1%2622,166
Moreton East13.1%3582,731
Northleach13.2%3212,439
Fosseridge13.2%2962,249
Fairford North13.4%2641,977
Abbey13.4%2872,144
Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South13.5%6905,121
Blockley13.5%2992,216
South Cerney Village13.6%3092,264
The Beeches13.9%3062,208
Bourton Vale14.1%3392,397
Campden & Vale14.3%7455,223
Siddington & Cerney Rural14.7%3582,439
Tetbury Town14.7%2891,963
Tetbury with Upton14.9%2841,903
St Michael's15.6%3302,113
New Mills16.9%3822,263
Bourton Village18%4832,681
Chesterton18.1%3762,075
Watermoor18.3%4592,509
Stow19%4222,226
Moreton West21.2%4402,079
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.7% to 51.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.7% in New Mills to 51.1% in Ermin — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
New Mills25.7%5822,263
Watermoor30.3%7592,509
Chesterton31.2%6472,075
Bourton Village32.6%8752,681
Tetbury Town33.6%6601,963
Moreton West33.7%7002,079
Stow35.2%7832,226
Fairford North35.7%7051,977
The Beeches36.1%7982,208
Four Acres36.2%5781,597
Siddington & Cerney Rural36.7%8962,439
South Cerney Village36.7%8322,264
Moreton East38.1%1,0412,731
Abbey38.4%8242,144
Campden & Vale39.3%2,0535,223
Bourton Vale40.3%9652,397
Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South40.4%2,0685,121
St Michael's40.7%8602,113
Tetbury with Upton40.8%7771,903
Stratton41.7%8922,138
Northleach43.3%1,0552,439
Fosseridge43.4%9762,249
Tetbury East & Rural44%9922,255
The Rissingtons44.3%8902,008
Blockley44.6%9892,216
The Ampneys & Hampton44.8%1,0482,341
Grumbolds Ash with Avening45.1%9772,166
Coln Valley46.1%8831,914
Chedworth & Churn Valley47%9882,103
Kemble48.4%1,0562,184
Sandywell49.6%1,0732,162
Ermin51.1%1,1462,241
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6% to 19.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6% in Ermin to 19.5% in Watermoor — a gap of 13.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ermin6%661,104
The Rissingtons7.2%741,028
Sandywell7.6%861,126
Chedworth & Churn Valley7.8%821,053
Coln Valley8%811,018
Grumbolds Ash with Avening8.2%891,086
Stratton8.5%951,117
Fosseridge8.6%1031,194
The Ampneys & Hampton8.8%1041,184
Bourton Vale9.2%1151,254
Kemble9.3%1021,097
Fairford North9.8%991,013
Northleach9.8%1281,304
Tetbury East & Rural10.4%1331,280
Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South10.6%2932,772
Moreton East10.7%1591,480
Tetbury Town10.8%1141,051
Blockley10.9%1281,174
Siddington & Cerney Rural11.3%1281,132
Campden & Vale11.4%3242,837
Tetbury with Upton11.6%1241,071
Four Acres12.2%108883
St Michael's13.2%1731,314
Bourton Village13.2%1941,469
South Cerney Village13.2%1571,186
The Beeches13.3%1531,147
Stow14.1%1721,221
Abbey14.2%1541,082
Chesterton14.9%148992
Moreton West15%1841,226
New Mills15.1%1811,198
Watermoor19.5%2951,514
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.6% to 34.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.6% in Stratton to 34.4% in Watermoor — a gap of 30.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stratton3.6%401,115
Ermin7%771,099
The Rissingtons7.9%811,025
Sandywell8.1%911,130
Chedworth & Churn Valley9.8%1031,056
The Ampneys & Hampton10.1%1191,182
Four Acres10.2%90883
Fosseridge10.4%1241,194
Bourton Vale11.1%1391,255
Tetbury East & Rural11.2%1431,281
Grumbolds Ash with Avening11.3%1231,086
Siddington & Cerney Rural11.8%1341,132
Kemble11.8%1301,098
Coln Valley12.4%1261,020
South Cerney Village14.8%1751,185
St Michael's14.9%1961,317
Northleach15%1951,304
Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South15.2%4212,773
Fairford North15.3%1551,015
Campden & Vale15.8%4482,838
Moreton West15.9%1951,225
Abbey16%1731,082
Stow16.2%1971,219
Tetbury with Upton16.8%1801,069
Blockley17%2001,175
Moreton East20.1%2971,480
Bourton Village20.1%2961,469
Tetbury Town22.5%2361,048
Chesterton24.3%240988
New Mills24.8%2981,200
The Beeches25.2%2891,147
Watermoor34.4%5211,513
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbbeyBlockleyBourton ValeBourton VillageCampden & ValeChestertonColn ValleyFairford NorthFosseridgeFour AcresGrumbolds Ash with AveningKembleLechlade, Kempsford & Fairford SouthMoreton EastMoreton WestNew MillsNorthleachSt Michael'sSiddington & Cerney RuralSouth Cerney VillageStowTetbury East & RuralTetbury TownTetbury with UptonThe Ampneys & HamptonThe BeechesThe RissingtonsWatermoorChedworth & Churn ValleyErminSandywellStratton
32 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Abbey →2,452 people · census date in profileBlockley →2,571 people · census date in profileBourton Vale →2,767 people · census date in profileBourton Village →3,289 people · census date in profileCampden & Vale →6,127 people · census date in profileChesterton →2,434 people · census date in profileColn Valley →2,277 people · census date in profileFairford North →2,422 people · census date in profileFosseridge →2,632 people · census date in profileFour Acres →1,821 people · census date in profileGrumbolds Ash with Avening →2,627 people · census date in profileKemble →2,638 people · census date in profileLechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South →6,143 people · census date in profileMoreton East →3,427 people · census date in profileMoreton West →2,325 people · census date in profileNew Mills →2,849 people · census date in profileNorthleach →2,915 people · census date in profileSt Michael's →2,390 people · census date in profileSiddington & Cerney Rural →2,884 people · census date in profileSouth Cerney Village →2,788 people · census date in profileStow →2,480 people · census date in profileTetbury East & Rural →2,692 people · census date in profileTetbury Town →2,384 people · census date in profileTetbury with Upton →2,240 people · census date in profileThe Ampneys & Hampton →2,698 people · census date in profileThe Beeches →2,729 people · census date in profileThe Rissingtons →2,598 people · census date in profileWatermoor →2,979 people · census date in profileChedworth & Churn Valley →2,509 people · census date in profileErmin →2,618 people · census date in profileSandywell →2,563 people · census date in profileStratton →2,558 people · census date in profile