Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Cotswold, in numbers

All statistics: Cotswold

Cotswold local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cotswold local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 79,463 people in 1996; 91,563 people in 2025. 15.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 79,463 to 91,563 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 165 less people (0.2% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Cotswold local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199679,463
199779,829
199880,064
199980,626
200080,829
200180,387
200280,475
200381,212
200481,795
200582,205
200682,597
200783,202
200883,016
200982,765
201082,614
201183,180
201283,483
201383,986
201484,656
201585,293
201685,994
201787,540
201888,814
201989,632
202089,824
202191,076
202291,403
202391,686
202491,728
202591,563
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cotswold local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £811 a month in January 2015; £1,252 a month in August 2026. 54.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £811 to £1,252 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £71 more a month (6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cotswold local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015811
February 2015814
March 2015815
April 2015817
May 2015819
June 2015822
July 2015824
August 2015829
September 2015833
October 2015836
November 2015835
December 2015833
January 2016835
February 2016836
March 2016838
April 2016842
May 2016854
June 2016864
July 2016867
August 2016865
September 2016865
October 2016866
November 2016865
December 2016872
January 2017879
February 2017888
March 2017888
April 2017889
May 2017889
June 2017891
July 2017890
August 2017890
September 2017893
October 2017897
November 2017902
December 2017902
January 2018902
February 2018901
March 2018903
April 2018905
May 2018908
June 2018908
July 2018908
August 2018908
September 2018908
October 2018908
November 2018909
December 2018910
January 2019911
February 2019911
March 2019912
April 2019912
May 2019913
June 2019912
July 2019913
August 2019913
September 2019917
October 2019920
November 2019921
December 2019921
January 2020922
February 2020924
March 2020925
April 2020926
May 2020926
June 2020926
July 2020926
August 2020928
September 2020929
October 2020928
November 2020929
December 2020932
January 2021936
February 2021944
March 2021951
April 2021959
May 2021962
June 2021965
July 2021967
August 2021972
September 2021979
October 2021986
November 2021992
December 2021998
January 20221,001
February 20221,002
March 20221,008
April 20221,015
May 20221,022
June 20221,025
July 20221,028
August 20221,033
September 20221,036
October 20221,038
November 20221,037
December 20221,038
January 20231,039
February 20231,041
March 20231,042
April 20231,044
May 20231,060
June 20231,084
July 20231,109
August 20231,120
September 20231,125
October 20231,128
November 20231,132
December 20231,135
January 20241,138
February 20241,141
March 20241,146
April 20241,151
May 20241,154
June 20241,154
July 20241,155
August 20241,156
September 20241,152
October 20241,149
November 20241,149
December 20241,151
January 20251,152
February 20251,152
March 20251,158
April 20251,165
May 20251,172
June 20251,175
July 20251,178
August 20251,181
September 20251,188
October 20251,206
November 20251,233
December 20251,251
January 20261,260
February 20261,263
March 20261,263
April 20261,262
May 20261,255
June 20261,251
July 20261,248
August 20261,252
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cotswold local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £83,519 in August 1996; £421,125 in July 2026. 404.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £75,000 to £421,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cotswold local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199575,201
February 199572,117
March 199572,314
April 199571,028
May 199573,312
June 199573,193
July 199575,380
August 199574,528
September 199574,816
October 199576,493
November 199577,907
December 199579,471
January 199676,476
February 199673,932
March 199673,484
April 199674,507
May 199677,497
June 199680,630
July 199680,988
August 199683,519
September 199683,198
October 199686,574
November 199685,725
December 199685,199
January 199783,321
February 199781,892
March 199782,565
April 199784,800
May 199788,196
June 199789,530
July 199790,273
August 199787,164
September 199787,371
October 199788,723
November 199793,890
December 199794,352
January 199893,909
February 199895,058
March 199895,431
April 199898,574
May 199898,265
June 1998101,246
July 1998100,597
August 1998103,482
September 1998105,693
October 1998105,630
November 1998105,320
December 1998105,370
January 1999104,392
February 1999102,629
March 1999101,246
April 1999104,152
May 1999106,361
June 1999109,610
July 1999111,381
August 1999116,889
September 1999119,596
October 1999121,914
November 1999121,681
December 1999123,107
January 2000125,500
February 2000125,307
March 2000125,547
April 2000127,713
May 2000132,144
June 2000135,020
July 2000135,845
August 2000135,799
September 2000136,901
October 2000136,900
November 2000136,727
December 2000136,344
January 2001132,553
February 2001128,267
March 2001131,676
April 2001137,917
May 2001145,623
June 2001141,124
July 2001141,833
August 2001142,847
September 2001145,094
October 2001146,505
November 2001147,161
December 2001153,878
January 2002159,798
February 2002160,440
March 2002158,590
April 2002156,157
May 2002160,852
June 2002166,677
July 2002169,043
August 2002172,081
September 2002174,026
October 2002182,002
November 2002187,451
December 2002191,859
January 2003187,154
February 2003179,731
March 2003179,351
April 2003182,398
May 2003190,144
June 2003197,526
July 2003201,267
August 2003203,218
September 2003199,101
October 2003200,368
November 2003202,467
December 2003204,410
January 2004202,913
February 2004198,955
March 2004201,978
April 2004211,278
May 2004219,382
June 2004224,122
July 2004219,818
August 2004226,845
September 2004221,816
October 2004229,161
November 2004220,826
December 2004221,655
January 2005219,453
February 2005223,620
March 2005228,178
April 2005229,209
May 2005229,109
June 2005228,616
July 2005231,116
August 2005230,647
September 2005231,616
October 2005226,700
November 2005229,549
December 2005231,501
January 2006235,501
February 2006235,570
March 2006234,007
April 2006239,747
May 2006241,126
June 2006244,855
July 2006250,521
August 2006253,733
September 2006254,557
October 2006250,409
November 2006251,908
December 2006252,869
January 2007248,623
February 2007251,686
March 2007256,031
April 2007258,550
May 2007257,491
June 2007256,531
July 2007262,176
August 2007262,352
September 2007266,933
October 2007265,145
November 2007269,919
December 2007266,645
January 2008269,492
February 2008264,384
March 2008261,416
April 2008257,487
May 2008262,373
June 2008258,870
July 2008263,931
August 2008255,355
September 2008256,678
October 2008239,699
November 2008233,661
December 2008231,855
January 2009234,842
February 2009241,226
March 2009231,597
April 2009226,200
May 2009221,821
June 2009224,641
July 2009234,574
August 2009241,382
September 2009246,273
October 2009249,801
November 2009246,940
December 2009250,449
January 2010249,535
February 2010254,724
March 2010252,625
April 2010253,606
May 2010250,731
June 2010257,848
July 2010262,929
August 2010262,658
September 2010259,237
October 2010256,831
November 2010257,500
December 2010264,155
January 2011257,589
February 2011261,759
March 2011251,603
April 2011253,537
May 2011251,300
June 2011251,373
July 2011249,097
August 2011246,430
September 2011254,566
October 2011257,610
November 2011258,019
December 2011248,832
January 2012248,262
February 2012253,139
March 2012258,441
April 2012262,668
May 2012259,267
June 2012263,846
July 2012261,921
August 2012262,454
September 2012263,809
October 2012266,716
November 2012265,186
December 2012259,335
January 2013259,165
February 2013259,004
March 2013252,552
April 2013252,995
May 2013256,529
June 2013269,169
July 2013266,269
August 2013272,831
September 2013274,297
October 2013279,446
November 2013277,614
December 2013275,601
January 2014273,192
February 2014270,315
March 2014272,782
April 2014278,020
May 2014280,558
June 2014281,300
July 2014284,691
August 2014288,402
September 2014296,629
October 2014296,329
November 2014294,185
December 2014289,747
January 2015288,317
February 2015292,311
March 2015289,179
April 2015287,079
May 2015285,446
June 2015287,428
July 2015289,112
August 2015294,759
September 2015300,850
October 2015307,875
November 2015316,818
December 2015319,737
January 2016325,729
February 2016316,878
March 2016316,789
April 2016308,348
May 2016302,493
June 2016301,057
July 2016301,498
August 2016313,568
September 2016319,659
October 2016320,994
November 2016318,338
December 2016315,239
January 2017320,506
February 2017325,126
March 2017322,913
April 2017318,884
May 2017312,188
June 2017321,370
July 2017325,509
August 2017327,785
September 2017332,623
October 2017336,912
November 2017345,213
December 2017337,674
January 2018339,431
February 2018334,504
March 2018332,814
April 2018323,773
May 2018319,877
June 2018320,680
July 2018337,237
August 2018339,970
September 2018344,419
October 2018339,975
November 2018343,620
December 2018347,088
January 2019340,038
February 2019340,658
March 2019341,995
April 2019344,757
May 2019346,009
June 2019342,284
July 2019356,023
August 2019362,476
September 2019362,923
October 2019353,896
November 2019348,999
December 2019344,517
January 2020346,631
February 2020345,354
March 2020356,571
April 2020353,285
May 2020348,067
June 2020343,908
July 2020354,817
August 2020367,606
September 2020377,569
October 2020377,506
November 2020380,342
December 2020369,420
January 2021368,090
February 2021366,733
March 2021372,412
April 2021371,204
May 2021369,074
June 2021376,585
July 2021371,455
August 2021378,733
September 2021380,020
October 2021405,475
November 2021417,122
December 2021417,074
January 2022403,311
February 2022404,006
March 2022412,163
April 2022419,391
May 2022421,367
June 2022422,349
July 2022432,568
August 2022443,963
September 2022448,454
October 2022445,744
November 2022453,672
December 2022450,789
January 2023460,506
February 2023446,661
March 2023451,232
April 2023436,068
May 2023425,247
June 2023420,153
July 2023431,637
August 2023447,881
September 2023461,079
October 2023457,978
November 2023450,348
December 2023443,749
January 2024444,169
February 2024453,616
March 2024456,464
April 2024452,316
May 2024444,677
June 2024432,387
July 2024439,204
August 2024441,624
September 2024465,974
October 2024469,461
November 2024469,121
December 2024446,392
January 2025430,302
February 2025413,944
March 2025408,053
April 2025395,257
May 2025393,138
June 2025399,152
July 2025419,445
August 2025435,878
September 2025437,639
October 2025431,779
November 2025425,004
December 2025425,602
January 2026424,744
February 2026422,692
March 2026417,856
April 2026419,791
May 2026415,318
June 2026415,511
July 2026421,125
Source →

People aged 65 or over

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,666 out of 90,833.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,451 out of 90,832.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

90,832

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

90,832 out of 90,832.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,370 out of 76,315.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,452 out of 40,597.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,543 out of 40,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,663 out of 76,315.

Source and method →

Average home price

£421,000

July 2026 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £421,125.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

44,079 out of 76,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,650 out of 76,315.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,252

August 2026 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,439 out of 76,315.

Source and method →

People living in the area

91,563

Mid-2025 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,049 out of 40,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,566 out of 76,315.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,232 out of 40,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Cotswold local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,573 out of 76,315.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →