Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Stroud, in numbers

All statistics: Stroud

Stroud local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Stroud local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 106,811 people in 1996; 126,418 people in 2025. 18.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 106,811 to 126,418 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 911 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Stroud local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996106,811
1997107,228
1998107,473
1999107,691
2000107,867
2001108,060
2002108,229
2003108,840
2004109,477
2005110,122
2006110,509
2007111,069
2008111,375
2009111,853
2010112,491
2011113,074
2012113,328
2013113,895
2014115,211
2015116,770
2016117,213
2017117,613
2018118,172
2019118,832
2020119,511
2021121,493
2022123,185
2023124,399
2024125,507
2025126,418
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Stroud local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £658 a month in January 2015; £1,041 a month in August 2026. 58.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £658 to £1,041 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £59 more a month (6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Stroud local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015658
February 2015660
March 2015663
April 2015664
May 2015669
June 2015671
July 2015674
August 2015676
September 2015677
October 2015679
November 2015680
December 2015682
January 2016683
February 2016684
March 2016683
April 2016684
May 2016684
June 2016687
July 2016690
August 2016696
September 2016701
October 2016705
November 2016707
December 2016708
January 2017705
February 2017701
March 2017698
April 2017699
May 2017702
June 2017706
July 2017709
August 2017709
September 2017708
October 2017707
November 2017708
December 2017708
January 2018709
February 2018711
March 2018714
April 2018716
May 2018718
June 2018719
July 2018722
August 2018725
September 2018728
October 2018730
November 2018733
December 2018735
January 2019735
February 2019736
March 2019737
April 2019737
May 2019736
June 2019737
July 2019738
August 2019739
September 2019739
October 2019738
November 2019739
December 2019742
January 2020744
February 2020746
March 2020745
April 2020744
May 2020744
June 2020744
July 2020746
August 2020749
September 2020752
October 2020752
November 2020754
December 2020757
January 2021760
February 2021766
March 2021768
April 2021771
May 2021768
June 2021770
July 2021772
August 2021772
September 2021771
October 2021768
November 2021769
December 2021770
January 2022771
February 2022771
March 2022772
April 2022771
May 2022776
June 2022785
July 2022795
August 2022803
September 2022808
October 2022822
November 2022835
December 2022845
January 2023848
February 2023851
March 2023855
April 2023857
May 2023859
June 2023864
July 2023869
August 2023876
September 2023881
October 2023890
November 2023899
December 2023906
January 2024909
February 2024912
March 2024913
April 2024915
May 2024917
June 2024924
July 2024932
August 2024941
September 2024943
October 2024946
November 2024950
December 2024954
January 2025958
February 2025960
March 2025964
April 2025968
May 2025972
June 2025978
July 2025981
August 2025982
September 2025983
October 2025986
November 20251,001
December 20251,013
January 20261,026
February 20261,031
March 20261,036
April 20261,039
May 20261,039
June 20261,039
July 20261,040
August 20261,041
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stroud local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £66,050 in August 1996; £351,736 in July 2026. 432.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £64,000 to £352,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stroud local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199564,416
February 199561,460
March 199561,347
April 199560,265
May 199561,580
June 199562,687
July 199562,972
August 199564,605
September 199563,007
October 199562,702
November 199560,756
December 199561,447
January 199661,515
February 199660,116
March 199659,934
April 199660,980
May 199663,279
June 199665,050
July 199665,286
August 199666,050
September 199666,440
October 199666,464
November 199665,712
December 199665,026
January 199764,895
February 199765,075
March 199764,109
April 199765,401
May 199767,250
June 199768,977
July 199770,266
August 199771,090
September 199774,487
October 199773,937
November 199774,259
December 199771,998
January 199874,258
February 199872,732
March 199874,574
April 199873,308
May 199875,206
June 199875,114
July 199876,918
August 199877,485
September 199878,799
October 199879,181
November 199879,216
December 199878,530
January 199977,391
February 199978,192
March 199977,946
April 199979,081
May 199980,064
June 199981,395
July 199982,341
August 199984,011
September 199985,843
October 199987,065
November 199987,665
December 199989,239
January 200090,316
February 200091,926
March 200092,340
April 200094,581
May 200098,378
June 2000100,765
July 2000102,923
August 2000104,136
September 2000103,767
October 2000105,676
November 2000104,811
December 2000106,029
January 2001101,217
February 2001102,789
March 2001104,923
April 2001110,813
May 2001109,515
June 2001111,317
July 2001111,900
August 2001116,424
September 2001119,510
October 2001122,357
November 2001125,048
December 2001122,324
January 2002123,938
February 2002121,609
March 2002124,284
April 2002124,895
May 2002128,095
June 2002134,860
July 2002138,955
August 2002143,713
September 2002144,372
October 2002147,607
November 2002148,089
December 2002151,508
January 2003153,674
February 2003154,717
March 2003157,209
April 2003161,490
May 2003165,139
June 2003167,548
July 2003165,430
August 2003166,874
September 2003165,000
October 2003167,378
November 2003171,085
December 2003174,817
January 2004174,813
February 2004176,421
March 2004175,906
April 2004179,023
May 2004178,011
June 2004179,239
July 2004182,695
August 2004187,859
September 2004193,510
October 2004197,128
November 2004196,089
December 2004195,957
January 2005192,655
February 2005196,374
March 2005196,726
April 2005198,919
May 2005195,070
June 2005194,823
July 2005195,580
August 2005197,248
September 2005200,252
October 2005197,121
November 2005198,564
December 2005197,468
January 2006200,645
February 2006198,703
March 2006197,831
April 2006197,207
May 2006200,157
June 2006202,527
July 2006207,895
August 2006212,192
September 2006210,808
October 2006209,886
November 2006210,770
December 2006214,709
January 2007211,401
February 2007212,894
March 2007216,813
April 2007223,888
May 2007227,568
June 2007223,570
July 2007225,502
August 2007224,922
September 2007230,365
October 2007230,274
November 2007233,428
December 2007229,567
January 2008225,148
February 2008214,237
March 2008210,968
April 2008212,000
May 2008217,330
June 2008220,763
July 2008223,581
August 2008223,762
September 2008217,498
October 2008207,696
November 2008199,979
December 2008196,133
January 2009194,738
February 2009189,869
March 2009184,192
April 2009177,273
May 2009177,729
June 2009184,557
July 2009187,695
August 2009193,946
September 2009195,444
October 2009195,760
November 2009194,447
December 2009195,264
January 2010197,369
February 2010198,616
March 2010199,424
April 2010202,482
May 2010201,621
June 2010203,680
July 2010205,176
August 2010207,469
September 2010210,913
October 2010212,960
November 2010211,452
December 2010207,538
January 2011204,550
February 2011200,544
March 2011199,431
April 2011199,798
May 2011203,298
June 2011205,255
July 2011209,426
August 2011209,750
September 2011206,604
October 2011199,534
November 2011198,283
December 2011199,383
January 2012203,407
February 2012202,234
March 2012199,403
April 2012198,882
May 2012199,570
June 2012203,969
July 2012205,582
August 2012210,882
September 2012212,069
October 2012207,096
November 2012206,204
December 2012204,605
January 2013211,150
February 2013210,628
March 2013210,714
April 2013208,252
May 2013204,314
June 2013202,560
July 2013204,957
August 2013205,344
September 2013208,644
October 2013205,568
November 2013207,779
December 2013209,244
January 2014211,067
February 2014215,173
March 2014214,198
April 2014218,297
May 2014216,036
June 2014218,057
July 2014219,616
August 2014223,796
September 2014227,896
October 2014227,617
November 2014226,574
December 2014224,520
January 2015222,462
February 2015221,417
March 2015226,268
April 2015229,662
May 2015232,062
June 2015231,729
July 2015235,204
August 2015239,971
September 2015241,176
October 2015241,541
November 2015242,890
December 2015243,077
January 2016245,297
February 2016244,275
March 2016244,554
April 2016241,216
May 2016245,947
June 2016250,094
July 2016254,866
August 2016251,933
September 2016251,947
October 2016255,725
November 2016256,968
December 2016258,932
January 2017255,181
February 2017259,594
March 2017258,709
April 2017263,425
May 2017262,210
June 2017270,619
July 2017275,727
August 2017283,408
September 2017279,211
October 2017277,444
November 2017276,130
December 2017278,177
January 2018280,332
February 2018275,815
March 2018273,225
April 2018266,835
May 2018265,614
June 2018265,808
July 2018274,879
August 2018280,239
September 2018284,827
October 2018284,008
November 2018281,503
December 2018282,385
January 2019277,388
February 2019276,542
March 2019270,587
April 2019271,686
May 2019273,766
June 2019278,637
July 2019283,969
August 2019286,878
September 2019288,371
October 2019286,173
November 2019286,938
December 2019283,011
January 2020284,857
February 2020283,575
March 2020288,757
April 2020291,006
May 2020292,454
June 2020286,730
July 2020282,079
August 2020286,687
September 2020291,384
October 2020299,487
November 2020298,880
December 2020302,033
January 2021295,211
February 2021291,478
March 2021291,946
April 2021291,392
May 2021290,899
June 2021294,684
July 2021287,326
August 2021292,215
September 2021291,833
October 2021300,256
November 2021303,170
December 2021303,057
January 2022314,269
February 2022317,594
March 2022318,602
April 2022318,301
May 2022319,959
June 2022321,348
July 2022331,574
August 2022339,846
September 2022347,709
October 2022346,630
November 2022344,984
December 2022337,302
January 2023329,088
February 2023331,141
March 2023335,959
April 2023344,008
May 2023341,386
June 2023339,416
July 2023334,854
August 2023338,483
September 2023345,059
October 2023345,228
November 2023336,026
December 2023327,151
January 2024331,887
February 2024336,518
March 2024336,218
April 2024332,545
May 2024332,035
June 2024341,669
July 2024340,438
August 2024339,766
September 2024338,596
October 2024335,169
November 2024338,080
December 2024337,084
January 2025341,958
February 2025338,639
March 2025339,007
April 2025334,036
May 2025335,638
June 2025334,421
July 2025341,824
August 2025345,792
September 2025354,962
October 2025354,728
November 2025345,443
December 2025338,604
January 2026339,794
February 2026349,114
March 2026349,829
April 2026349,734
May 2026351,120
June 2026354,027
July 2026351,736
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

28,228 out of 121,103.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,026 out of 121,102.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

121,104

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

121,104 out of 121,104.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

38,746 out of 100,195.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,487 out of 52,378.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,575 out of 52,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38,159 out of 100,197.

Source and method →

Average home price

£352,000

July 2026 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £351,736.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

59,919 out of 100,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,888 out of 100,197.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,041

August 2026 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,517 out of 100,195.

Source and method →

People living in the area

126,418

Mid-2025 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,153 out of 52,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,641 out of 100,197.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,430 out of 52,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,119 out of 100,197.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →