Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Stroud, in numbers

Your area: Stroud

Stroud local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 36%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Cam East to 36% in Stroud Central — a gap of 28.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cam East7.9%1582,003
Thrupp8.1%79974
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe8.2%72875
The Stanleys8.6%1732,022
Coaley and Uley9.1%911,002
Minchinhampton9.4%1861,976
Amberley and Woodchester9.9%93940
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill10%1121,122
Bisley10.6%102966
Severn10.6%2622,478
Cam West11%2001,820
Kingswood11%96869
Chalford13%3532,706
Painswick and Upton13.6%4413,237
Stonehouse13.7%4473,256
Stroud Slade13.9%1551,113
Stroud Uplands14.3%136951
Wotton-under-Edge14.5%4312,974
Dursley14.7%4793,251
Rodborough15%2951,961
Berkeley Vale15.1%4723,128
Nailsworth15.1%4352,880
Stroud Trinity16.3%1671,025
Hardwicke16.6%5653,406
Cainscross16.6%5493,304
Stroud Valley20%2051,024
Stroud Central36%3981,105
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 5.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Kingswood to 5.5% in Cam West — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood2.6%582,223
Coaley and Uley2.8%682,437
Hardwicke3%2578,492
Amberley and Woodchester3.2%692,156
Painswick and Upton3.3%2507,628
Severn3.3%2016,109
Chalford3.3%2086,284
Thrupp3.4%792,320
Rodborough3.5%1544,411
Wotton-under-Edge3.9%2686,951
Stroud Central4.1%872,128
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe4.1%832,015
Berkeley Vale4.3%3097,265
Stroud Valley4.3%952,220
Bisley4.3%962,223
Nailsworth4.3%2826,496
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill4.4%1092,477
Stroud Trinity4.4%962,178
The Stanleys4.5%2114,693
Dursley4.7%3487,463
Minchinhampton4.9%2224,520
Stroud Uplands5%1042,072
Cainscross5%3947,833
Stonehouse5.1%3887,588
Cam East5.2%2334,443
Stroud Slade5.3%1272,397
Cam West5.5%2254,078
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.9% to 32.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.9% in Hardwicke to 32.9% in Amberley and Woodchester — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hardwicke14.9%1,2658,501
Stroud Slade16.1%3852,396
Stroud Valley17.4%3862,222
Dursley19%1,4177,459
Kingswood19.4%4302,221
Stroud Central20.9%4442,128
Cainscross20.9%1,6377,829
Thrupp21%4882,320
Stroud Trinity21.4%4672,179
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill21.6%5362,480
Stonehouse21.7%1,6457,598
Severn22.1%1,3536,135
Stroud Uplands22.4%4652,073
Chalford22.8%1,4326,282
Cam West23.3%9494,078
Rodborough23.4%1,0314,406
Berkeley Vale23.8%1,7327,264
Nailsworth25.1%1,6336,495
The Stanleys26.6%1,2504,692
Wotton-under-Edge26.7%1,8556,954
Painswick and Upton26.7%2,0397,627
Coaley and Uley26.9%6552,436
Cam East28.4%1,2644,443
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe28.6%5772,015
Bisley31.6%7022,224
Minchinhampton32.8%1,4834,518
Amberley and Woodchester32.9%7122,164
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.4% to 19.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.4% in Amberley and Woodchester to 19.1% in Stonehouse — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Amberley and Woodchester8.4%1531,811
Thrupp9.1%1741,915
Chalford9.4%4925,232
Stroud Valley9.7%1791,845
Painswick and Upton9.7%6096,267
Stroud Trinity10.7%1971,848
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe10.7%1871,743
Coaley and Uley10.9%2222,039
Bisley11.1%2091,884
Rodborough11.3%4173,680
Kingswood11.4%2031,773
Hardwicke11.6%7796,712
Stroud Central12.5%2251,800
Minchinhampton13.4%5093,802
Severn13.5%6785,005
Wotton-under-Edge14.2%8215,799
Nailsworth14.2%7675,408
The Stanleys14.3%5583,890
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill14.4%2982,075
Dursley14.8%8936,017
Stroud Uplands15.4%2701,749
Cainscross15.6%9966,393
Berkeley Vale15.7%9546,085
Cam East15.9%5973,759
Stroud Slade17.3%3381,955
Cam West17.4%5903,396
Stonehouse19.1%1,2016,301
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.3% to 53.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 29.3% in Stonehouse to 53.9% in Amberley and Woodchester — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stonehouse29.3%1,8446,301
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill30%6222,075
Cam West30.1%1,0233,396
Cainscross30.1%1,9266,393
Berkeley Vale31.9%1,9406,085
Hardwicke33.6%2,2536,712
Cam East33.9%1,2763,759
Stroud Uplands34.2%5981,749
Stroud Slade34.8%6801,955
Dursley34.8%2,0936,017
The Stanleys35.6%1,3863,890
Severn36.4%1,8235,005
Stroud Central40.6%7311,800
Wotton-under-Edge41.8%2,4245,799
Rodborough43.1%1,5863,680
Nailsworth43.4%2,3485,408
Chalford43.7%2,2855,232
Stroud Valley44%8111,845
Kingswood44.8%7951,773
Stroud Trinity45.3%8371,848
Minchinhampton45.4%1,7273,802
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe46.4%8081,743
Bisley46.6%8781,884
Coaley and Uley47.5%9692,039
Thrupp48.5%9281,915
Painswick and Upton50.8%3,1826,267
Amberley and Woodchester53.9%9761,811
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.7% to 18.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.7% in Kingswood to 18.9% in Stroud Slade — a gap of 11.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood7.7%67869
Amberley and Woodchester8.1%76938
Painswick and Upton8.1%2643,240
Thrupp8.5%83974
Coaley and Uley8.6%861,003
Chalford8.7%2362,705
Rodborough9.5%1861,961
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe10.3%90875
Bisley10.9%106969
Hardwicke11%3743,408
Severn11.5%2872,495
Nailsworth11.6%3352,877
Wotton-under-Edge11.7%3472,976
Minchinhampton11.7%2311,976
The Stanleys12.3%2482,022
Berkeley Vale13.2%4133,129
Stroud Uplands13.5%129953
Stroud Valley14.1%1441,024
Stroud Trinity14.2%1461,027
Stroud Central14.6%1611,106
Cainscross14.8%4903,303
Cam East14.9%2992,003
Dursley15.7%5093,251
Cam West16.3%2961,821
Stonehouse17.4%5673,252
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill18.2%2041,120
Stroud Slade18.9%2101,113
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.4% to 28%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.4% in Chalford to 28% in Stroud Slade — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chalford3.4%922,706
Rodborough5%981,961
Amberley and Woodchester5.6%53940
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe5.8%51875
Thrupp6%58974
Stroud Central6.5%721,105
Bisley6.9%67966
Kingswood7.7%67869
Painswick and Upton7.8%2513,237
Hardwicke8.3%2843,406
Severn11.1%2742,478
Berkeley Vale11.3%3533,128
Wotton-under-Edge11.6%3442,974
Coaley and Uley11.9%1191,002
Minchinhampton13.3%2631,976
The Stanleys13.4%2702,022
Nailsworth13.6%3912,880
Cam East13.8%2772,003
Stroud Valley14.9%1531,024
Cainscross15.9%5263,304
Cam West16%2911,820
Stroud Uplands16.5%157951
Dursley17.3%5623,251
Stroud Trinity17.8%1821,025
Stonehouse18.2%5933,256
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill24.4%2741,122
Stroud Slade28%3121,113
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Berkeley ValeCam EastCam WestCoaley and UleyDursleyPainswick and UptonRandwick, Whiteshill and RuscombeStroud CentralStroud Farmhill and PaganhillStroud SladeStroud UplandsStroud ValleyThe StanleysAmberley and WoodchesterBisleyChalfordKingswoodMinchinhamptonNailsworthRodboroughStroud TrinityThruppWotton-under-EdgeCainscrossHardwickeSevernStonehouse
27 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.