Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Stroud, in numbers

Average home prices reached £352,000 in Stroud.

Stroud local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Stroud has reopened Stratford Park Lido after safety repairs and begun a difficult missing section of canal. A proposed community transfer at Stonehouse remains subject to checks and formal agreements.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stroud local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £66,050 in August 1996; £351,736 in July 2026. 432.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £64,000 to £352,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stroud local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199564,416
February 199561,460
March 199561,347
April 199560,265
May 199561,580
June 199562,687
July 199562,972
August 199564,605
September 199563,007
October 199562,702
November 199560,756
December 199561,447
January 199661,515
February 199660,116
March 199659,934
April 199660,980
May 199663,279
June 199665,050
July 199665,286
August 199666,050
September 199666,440
October 199666,464
November 199665,712
December 199665,026
January 199764,895
February 199765,075
March 199764,109
April 199765,401
May 199767,250
June 199768,977
July 199770,266
August 199771,090
September 199774,487
October 199773,937
November 199774,259
December 199771,998
January 199874,258
February 199872,732
March 199874,574
April 199873,308
May 199875,206
June 199875,114
July 199876,918
August 199877,485
September 199878,799
October 199879,181
November 199879,216
December 199878,530
January 199977,391
February 199978,192
March 199977,946
April 199979,081
May 199980,064
June 199981,395
July 199982,341
August 199984,011
September 199985,843
October 199987,065
November 199987,665
December 199989,239
January 200090,316
February 200091,926
March 200092,340
April 200094,581
May 200098,378
June 2000100,765
July 2000102,923
August 2000104,136
September 2000103,767
October 2000105,676
November 2000104,811
December 2000106,029
January 2001101,217
February 2001102,789
March 2001104,923
April 2001110,813
May 2001109,515
June 2001111,317
July 2001111,900
August 2001116,424
September 2001119,510
October 2001122,357
November 2001125,048
December 2001122,324
January 2002123,938
February 2002121,609
March 2002124,284
April 2002124,895
May 2002128,095
June 2002134,860
July 2002138,955
August 2002143,713
September 2002144,372
October 2002147,607
November 2002148,089
December 2002151,508
January 2003153,674
February 2003154,717
March 2003157,209
April 2003161,490
May 2003165,139
June 2003167,548
July 2003165,430
August 2003166,874
September 2003165,000
October 2003167,378
November 2003171,085
December 2003174,817
January 2004174,813
February 2004176,421
March 2004175,906
April 2004179,023
May 2004178,011
June 2004179,239
July 2004182,695
August 2004187,859
September 2004193,510
October 2004197,128
November 2004196,089
December 2004195,957
January 2005192,655
February 2005196,374
March 2005196,726
April 2005198,919
May 2005195,070
June 2005194,823
July 2005195,580
August 2005197,248
September 2005200,252
October 2005197,121
November 2005198,564
December 2005197,468
January 2006200,645
February 2006198,703
March 2006197,831
April 2006197,207
May 2006200,157
June 2006202,527
July 2006207,895
August 2006212,192
September 2006210,808
October 2006209,886
November 2006210,770
December 2006214,709
January 2007211,401
February 2007212,894
March 2007216,813
April 2007223,888
May 2007227,568
June 2007223,570
July 2007225,502
August 2007224,922
September 2007230,365
October 2007230,274
November 2007233,428
December 2007229,567
January 2008225,148
February 2008214,237
March 2008210,968
April 2008212,000
May 2008217,330
June 2008220,763
July 2008223,581
August 2008223,762
September 2008217,498
October 2008207,696
November 2008199,979
December 2008196,133
January 2009194,738
February 2009189,869
March 2009184,192
April 2009177,273
May 2009177,729
June 2009184,557
July 2009187,695
August 2009193,946
September 2009195,444
October 2009195,760
November 2009194,447
December 2009195,264
January 2010197,369
February 2010198,616
March 2010199,424
April 2010202,482
May 2010201,621
June 2010203,680
July 2010205,176
August 2010207,469
September 2010210,913
October 2010212,960
November 2010211,452
December 2010207,538
January 2011204,550
February 2011200,544
March 2011199,431
April 2011199,798
May 2011203,298
June 2011205,255
July 2011209,426
August 2011209,750
September 2011206,604
October 2011199,534
November 2011198,283
December 2011199,383
January 2012203,407
February 2012202,234
March 2012199,403
April 2012198,882
May 2012199,570
June 2012203,969
July 2012205,582
August 2012210,882
September 2012212,069
October 2012207,096
November 2012206,204
December 2012204,605
January 2013211,150
February 2013210,628
March 2013210,714
April 2013208,252
May 2013204,314
June 2013202,560
July 2013204,957
August 2013205,344
September 2013208,644
October 2013205,568
November 2013207,779
December 2013209,244
January 2014211,067
February 2014215,173
March 2014214,198
April 2014218,297
May 2014216,036
June 2014218,057
July 2014219,616
August 2014223,796
September 2014227,896
October 2014227,617
November 2014226,574
December 2014224,520
January 2015222,462
February 2015221,417
March 2015226,268
April 2015229,662
May 2015232,062
June 2015231,729
July 2015235,204
August 2015239,971
September 2015241,176
October 2015241,541
November 2015242,890
December 2015243,077
January 2016245,297
February 2016244,275
March 2016244,554
April 2016241,216
May 2016245,947
June 2016250,094
July 2016254,866
August 2016251,933
September 2016251,947
October 2016255,725
November 2016256,968
December 2016258,932
January 2017255,181
February 2017259,594
March 2017258,709
April 2017263,425
May 2017262,210
June 2017270,619
July 2017275,727
August 2017283,408
September 2017279,211
October 2017277,444
November 2017276,130
December 2017278,177
January 2018280,332
February 2018275,815
March 2018273,225
April 2018266,835
May 2018265,614
June 2018265,808
July 2018274,879
August 2018280,239
September 2018284,827
October 2018284,008
November 2018281,503
December 2018282,385
January 2019277,388
February 2019276,542
March 2019270,587
April 2019271,686
May 2019273,766
June 2019278,637
July 2019283,969
August 2019286,878
September 2019288,371
October 2019286,173
November 2019286,938
December 2019283,011
January 2020284,857
February 2020283,575
March 2020288,757
April 2020291,006
May 2020292,454
June 2020286,730
July 2020282,079
August 2020286,687
September 2020291,384
October 2020299,487
November 2020298,880
December 2020302,033
January 2021295,211
February 2021291,478
March 2021291,946
April 2021291,392
May 2021290,899
June 2021294,684
July 2021287,326
August 2021292,215
September 2021291,833
October 2021300,256
November 2021303,170
December 2021303,057
January 2022314,269
February 2022317,594
March 2022318,602
April 2022318,301
May 2022319,959
June 2022321,348
July 2022331,574
August 2022339,846
September 2022347,709
October 2022346,630
November 2022344,984
December 2022337,302
January 2023329,088
February 2023331,141
March 2023335,959
April 2023344,008
May 2023341,386
June 2023339,416
July 2023334,854
August 2023338,483
September 2023345,059
October 2023345,228
November 2023336,026
December 2023327,151
January 2024331,887
February 2024336,518
March 2024336,218
April 2024332,545
May 2024332,035
June 2024341,669
July 2024340,438
August 2024339,766
September 2024338,596
October 2024335,169
November 2024338,080
December 2024337,084
January 2025341,958
February 2025338,639
March 2025339,007
April 2025334,036
May 2025335,638
June 2025334,421
July 2025341,824
August 2025345,792
September 2025354,962
October 2025354,728
November 2025345,443
December 2025338,604
January 2026339,794
February 2026349,114
March 2026349,829
April 2026349,734
May 2026351,120
June 2026354,027
July 2026351,736
Source →

People living in the area

126,418

Mid-2025 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£352,000

July 2026 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £351,736.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,041

August 2026 · Stroud local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 36%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Cam East to 36% in Stroud Central — a gap of 28.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cam East7.9%1582,003
Thrupp8.1%79974
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe8.2%72875
The Stanleys8.6%1732,022
Coaley and Uley9.1%911,002
Minchinhampton9.4%1861,976
Amberley and Woodchester9.9%93940
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill10%1121,122
Bisley10.6%102966
Severn10.6%2622,478
Cam West11%2001,820
Kingswood11%96869
Chalford13%3532,706
Painswick and Upton13.6%4413,237
Stonehouse13.7%4473,256
Stroud Slade13.9%1551,113
Stroud Uplands14.3%136951
Wotton-under-Edge14.5%4312,974
Dursley14.7%4793,251
Rodborough15%2951,961
Berkeley Vale15.1%4723,128
Nailsworth15.1%4352,880
Stroud Trinity16.3%1671,025
Hardwicke16.6%5653,406
Cainscross16.6%5493,304
Stroud Valley20%2051,024
Stroud Central36%3981,105
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 5.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Kingswood to 5.5% in Cam West — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood2.6%582,223
Coaley and Uley2.8%682,437
Hardwicke3%2578,492
Amberley and Woodchester3.2%692,156
Painswick and Upton3.3%2507,628
Severn3.3%2016,109
Chalford3.3%2086,284
Thrupp3.4%792,320
Rodborough3.5%1544,411
Wotton-under-Edge3.9%2686,951
Stroud Central4.1%872,128
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe4.1%832,015
Berkeley Vale4.3%3097,265
Stroud Valley4.3%952,220
Bisley4.3%962,223
Nailsworth4.3%2826,496
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill4.4%1092,477
Stroud Trinity4.4%962,178
The Stanleys4.5%2114,693
Dursley4.7%3487,463
Minchinhampton4.9%2224,520
Stroud Uplands5%1042,072
Cainscross5%3947,833
Stonehouse5.1%3887,588
Cam East5.2%2334,443
Stroud Slade5.3%1272,397
Cam West5.5%2254,078
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.9% to 32.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.9% in Hardwicke to 32.9% in Amberley and Woodchester — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hardwicke14.9%1,2658,501
Stroud Slade16.1%3852,396
Stroud Valley17.4%3862,222
Dursley19%1,4177,459
Kingswood19.4%4302,221
Stroud Central20.9%4442,128
Cainscross20.9%1,6377,829
Thrupp21%4882,320
Stroud Trinity21.4%4672,179
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill21.6%5362,480
Stonehouse21.7%1,6457,598
Severn22.1%1,3536,135
Stroud Uplands22.4%4652,073
Chalford22.8%1,4326,282
Cam West23.3%9494,078
Rodborough23.4%1,0314,406
Berkeley Vale23.8%1,7327,264
Nailsworth25.1%1,6336,495
The Stanleys26.6%1,2504,692
Wotton-under-Edge26.7%1,8556,954
Painswick and Upton26.7%2,0397,627
Coaley and Uley26.9%6552,436
Cam East28.4%1,2644,443
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe28.6%5772,015
Bisley31.6%7022,224
Minchinhampton32.8%1,4834,518
Amberley and Woodchester32.9%7122,164
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 27 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on the Lido’s return to use

Safety repairs enabled a verified August reopening.

Proposed response: Use the season’s experience to plan reliable future operation.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep canal routes usable during works

Missing Mile construction has required a footpath closure and diversion.

Proposed response: Give clear alternatives and check their accessibility.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Let local people shape Canalside

Stonehouse’s transfer proposal supports community-led use.

Proposed response: Agree responsibilities and resources before transfer.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Stratford Park, Stroud

Stratford Park Lido repairs and reopening

Repairs allowed the outdoor pool to welcome swimmers again.

Reopened August 2026; seasonal operation · evidence dated 2026-09-10

Responsible body: Stroud District Council

What the source says: The 10 September notice confirms reopening and an extended season to 30 September, weather permitting. It is not a claim of year-round opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Lido reopening and seasonal extension →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the Lido’s return to use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Stroudwater Navigation beneath the M5

Missing Mile canal connection

Excavation, locks and a new channel will reconnect part of the canal route.

Construction underway · evidence dated 2026-08-21

Responsible body: Stroud District Council

What the source says: The 21 August update confirms construction and a temporary footpath diversion. The wider canal connection is not yet complete.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Missing Mile construction start →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep canal routes usable during works →

Manage the difficult canal crossing carefully →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Canalside, Stonehouse

Stonehouse Canalside community transfer

The council is considering community management of the site for local activities.

Transfer principle approved; checks and agreements outstanding · evidence dated 2026-06-25

Responsible body: Stroud District Council

What the source says: The 25 June decision allows the proposal to progress, subject to due diligence and formal agreements.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Canalside transfer decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Let local people shape Canalside →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.