Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Gloucestershire, in numbers

All statistics

Gloucestershire County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Gloucestershire County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 550,748 people in 1996; 671,908 people in 2025. 22% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 550,748 to 671,908 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,799 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Gloucestershire County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996550,748
1997557,285
1998555,718
1999561,021
2000564,582
2001564,999
2002566,445
2003569,281
2004572,641
2005576,908
2006580,702
2007585,415
2008587,610
2009590,480
2010594,097
2011598,289
2012601,301
2013605,213
2014611,331
2015617,671
2016624,076
2017629,712
2018634,653
2019638,676
2020640,572
2021646,485
2022652,645
2023661,406
2024668,109
2025671,908
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Gloucestershire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £58,029 in August 1996; £316,822 in July 2026. 446% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £55,000 to £317,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Gloucestershire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199555,418
February 199554,643
March 199554,306
April 199553,904
May 199554,781
June 199555,513
July 199556,003
August 199555,836
September 199555,847
October 199556,273
November 199556,049
December 199555,860
January 199654,812
February 199654,138
March 199653,892
April 199654,554
May 199655,756
June 199656,953
July 199657,501
August 199658,029
September 199657,962
October 199658,692
November 199658,417
December 199658,465
January 199758,136
February 199758,514
March 199758,673
April 199759,872
May 199760,944
June 199762,104
July 199762,533
August 199762,723
September 199763,671
October 199764,119
November 199764,930
December 199764,688
January 199864,627
February 199864,526
March 199864,863
April 199865,851
May 199866,873
June 199868,202
July 199868,643
August 199869,270
September 199869,376
October 199869,360
November 199869,487
December 199869,719
January 199970,296
February 199970,164
March 199970,664
April 199971,423
May 199972,854
June 199973,346
July 199974,429
August 199975,911
September 199977,837
October 199979,132
November 199980,091
December 199980,748
January 200081,562
February 200082,033
March 200083,029
April 200084,879
May 200086,971
June 200088,463
July 200089,634
August 200091,280
September 200092,747
October 200093,026
November 200093,047
December 200093,509
January 200192,276
February 200192,437
March 200192,900
April 200196,492
May 200197,712
June 200199,210
July 2001100,191
August 2001102,332
September 2001103,590
October 2001105,222
November 2001106,672
December 2001107,508
January 2002107,854
February 2002106,916
March 2002108,356
April 2002110,348
May 2002114,023
June 2002117,696
July 2002120,818
August 2002124,732
September 2002127,980
October 2002130,400
November 2002132,669
December 2002133,525
January 2003136,107
February 2003135,098
March 2003137,803
April 2003138,668
May 2003142,212
June 2003143,584
July 2003145,479
August 2003146,570
September 2003145,619
October 2003146,024
November 2003147,000
December 2003150,631
January 2004151,659
February 2004153,470
March 2004153,416
April 2004156,287
May 2004157,314
June 2004160,832
July 2004162,679
August 2004167,424
September 2004170,084
October 2004172,522
November 2004170,630
December 2004169,810
January 2005169,680
February 2005171,774
March 2005171,708
April 2005171,836
May 2005171,355
June 2005172,382
July 2005173,538
August 2005173,086
September 2005174,019
October 2005172,474
November 2005173,512
December 2005174,505
January 2006176,838
February 2006178,073
March 2006177,986
April 2006178,645
May 2006179,505
June 2006180,137
July 2006183,077
August 2006185,844
September 2006187,931
October 2006187,686
November 2006188,230
December 2006189,839
January 2007188,072
February 2007190,247
March 2007191,902
April 2007196,383
May 2007196,566
June 2007197,069
July 2007198,953
August 2007200,571
September 2007202,175
October 2007200,827
November 2007200,945
December 2007199,935
January 2008198,496
February 2008194,622
March 2008192,090
April 2008191,358
May 2008193,280
June 2008191,398
July 2008191,923
August 2008188,943
September 2008185,717
October 2008179,209
November 2008173,799
December 2008169,533
January 2009166,927
February 2009163,163
March 2009161,159
April 2009159,353
May 2009160,031
June 2009162,092
July 2009164,928
August 2009170,086
September 2009173,110
October 2009173,235
November 2009171,589
December 2009172,952
January 2010174,289
February 2010176,202
March 2010176,104
April 2010177,214
May 2010179,245
June 2010181,767
July 2010185,123
August 2010186,077
September 2010186,167
October 2010186,400
November 2010185,482
December 2010184,288
January 2011181,029
February 2011180,038
March 2011177,805
April 2011177,143
May 2011177,553
June 2011178,769
July 2011180,687
August 2011179,654
September 2011179,796
October 2011178,077
November 2011178,868
December 2011178,040
January 2012179,607
February 2012179,201
March 2012180,171
April 2012180,287
May 2012180,667
June 2012182,510
July 2012183,531
August 2012185,174
September 2012185,529
October 2012184,503
November 2012183,312
December 2012180,866
January 2013182,397
February 2013181,639
March 2013181,697
April 2013181,841
May 2013182,490
June 2013184,123
July 2013184,762
August 2013186,547
September 2013188,167
October 2013187,400
November 2013187,222
December 2013188,025
January 2014188,950
February 2014190,910
March 2014191,300
April 2014193,800
May 2014194,464
June 2014195,906
July 2014197,913
August 2014201,210
September 2014204,707
October 2014204,473
November 2014204,121
December 2014203,004
January 2015202,566
February 2015202,793
March 2015203,530
April 2015204,253
May 2015204,045
June 2015204,536
July 2015206,803
August 2015210,276
September 2015212,824
October 2015214,171
November 2015216,418
December 2015217,509
January 2016219,969
February 2016219,583
March 2016220,421
April 2016218,867
May 2016219,993
June 2016222,026
July 2016224,774
August 2016226,615
September 2016227,015
October 2016228,297
November 2016227,477
December 2016227,671
January 2017227,251
February 2017229,179
March 2017229,595
April 2017231,589
May 2017232,481
June 2017235,842
July 2017238,017
August 2017240,014
September 2017241,355
October 2017242,552
November 2017243,883
December 2017243,546
January 2018243,726
February 2018242,202
March 2018241,739
April 2018240,283
May 2018241,160
June 2018243,165
July 2018248,430
August 2018251,904
September 2018253,950
October 2018253,704
November 2018252,087
December 2018252,637
January 2019249,135
February 2019250,056
March 2019248,725
April 2019249,456
May 2019248,401
June 2019249,673
July 2019252,467
August 2019255,512
September 2019255,374
October 2019253,952
November 2019252,618
December 2019250,916
January 2020253,217
February 2020251,222
March 2020254,490
April 2020253,466
May 2020254,676
June 2020253,355
July 2020256,721
August 2020261,693
September 2020264,724
October 2020266,000
November 2020268,037
December 2020270,042
January 2021270,368
February 2021269,263
March 2021269,663
April 2021269,071
May 2021269,527
June 2021273,805
July 2021271,406
August 2021272,914
September 2021273,829
October 2021278,698
November 2021283,394
December 2021282,862
January 2022288,792
February 2022289,989
March 2022291,245
April 2022292,196
May 2022295,842
June 2022299,718
July 2022306,008
August 2022311,428
September 2022316,847
October 2022316,744
November 2022317,310
December 2022314,094
January 2023313,955
February 2023311,048
March 2023309,873
April 2023309,222
May 2023309,064
June 2023310,481
July 2023311,342
August 2023312,649
September 2023313,819
October 2023312,423
November 2023309,431
December 2023306,191
January 2024306,920
February 2024309,056
March 2024310,005
April 2024309,036
May 2024306,827
June 2024308,154
July 2024310,059
August 2024313,535
September 2024317,699
October 2024317,960
November 2024316,905
December 2024313,659
January 2025311,535
February 2025307,847
March 2025308,063
April 2025304,342
May 2025305,188
June 2025304,709
July 2025311,310
August 2025316,276
September 2025318,188
October 2025317,669
November 2025316,012
December 2025316,178
January 2026315,637
February 2026316,878
March 2026316,869
April 2026318,970
May 2026318,672
June 2026318,339
July 2026316,822
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

139,815 out of 645,076.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

28,280 out of 645,076.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

645,076

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

645,076 out of 645,076.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

189,619 out of 532,284.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

130,129 out of 279,429.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

39,145 out of 279,429.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203,763 out of 532,285.

Source and method →

Average home price

£317,000

July 2026 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £316,822.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

315,290 out of 532,285.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,115 out of 532,285.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

80,754 out of 532,284.

Source and method →

People living in the area

671,908

Mid-2025 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

49,255 out of 279,431.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132,447 out of 532,285.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

36,666 out of 279,431.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Gloucestershire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,232 out of 532,285.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →