Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Tewkesbury, in numbers

Average home prices reached £326,000 in Tewkesbury.

Tewkesbury local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Tewkesbury’s growth needs usable community facilities and drainage that works. New management at Homelands, sports funding for Wheatpieces and the Tirley flood response have different delivery tasks.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tewkesbury local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £60,505 in August 1996; £325,898 in July 2026. 438.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £60,000 to £326,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tewkesbury local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199559,702
February 199560,816
March 199558,809
April 199557,382
May 199556,199
June 199558,407
July 199558,711
August 199557,351
September 199556,553
October 199557,092
November 199558,174
December 199558,037
January 199657,591
February 199658,823
March 199658,513
April 199659,666
May 199659,423
June 199659,255
July 199659,848
August 199660,505
September 199662,469
October 199663,469
November 199662,523
December 199661,339
January 199759,321
February 199761,003
March 199762,866
April 199765,438
May 199765,988
June 199764,405
July 199763,583
August 199762,930
September 199765,715
October 199768,096
November 199769,408
December 199768,319
January 199868,082
February 199868,625
March 199870,032
April 199869,466
May 199869,665
June 199870,415
July 199871,007
August 199870,434
September 199869,700
October 199870,270
November 199871,588
December 199873,207
January 199974,486
February 199973,735
March 199973,784
April 199973,435
May 199975,996
June 199975,528
July 199975,970
August 199976,853
September 199978,596
October 199980,461
November 199980,632
December 199980,107
January 200077,290
February 200076,410
March 200077,960
April 200082,446
May 200084,324
June 200086,333
July 200087,919
August 200091,498
September 200094,540
October 200097,066
November 200096,986
December 200098,531
January 200197,200
February 200198,665
March 200195,988
April 200199,376
May 200198,740
June 2001101,604
July 2001100,274
August 2001102,941
September 2001103,601
October 2001109,362
November 2001109,178
December 2001111,623
January 2002106,651
February 2002106,644
March 2002107,262
April 2002112,699
May 2002117,297
June 2002119,426
July 2002119,400
August 2002122,785
September 2002128,971
October 2002134,114
November 2002138,639
December 2002135,609
January 2003136,290
February 2003134,910
March 2003143,397
April 2003145,293
May 2003146,839
June 2003145,173
July 2003146,820
August 2003146,181
September 2003148,208
October 2003147,184
November 2003150,630
December 2003150,784
January 2004152,827
February 2004156,525
March 2004155,141
April 2004156,855
May 2004156,241
June 2004163,976
July 2004167,929
August 2004174,461
September 2004176,814
October 2004175,918
November 2004172,681
December 2004170,517
January 2005173,325
February 2005176,642
March 2005173,734
April 2005172,678
May 2005171,344
June 2005171,899
July 2005173,660
August 2005172,224
September 2005176,546
October 2005176,029
November 2005179,040
December 2005175,826
January 2006175,324
February 2006172,197
March 2006174,201
April 2006176,108
May 2006181,375
June 2006182,626
July 2006185,894
August 2006187,047
September 2006189,005
October 2006188,753
November 2006187,212
December 2006186,495
January 2007183,008
February 2007183,005
March 2007186,602
April 2007190,810
May 2007191,976
June 2007193,669
July 2007197,319
August 2007200,885
September 2007201,151
October 2007200,058
November 2007199,162
December 2007200,497
January 2008199,631
February 2008195,679
March 2008191,068
April 2008189,626
May 2008192,279
June 2008189,568
July 2008186,479
August 2008187,041
September 2008186,209
October 2008185,157
November 2008174,015
December 2008168,940
January 2009161,518
February 2009159,283
March 2009156,830
April 2009156,813
May 2009157,463
June 2009158,819
July 2009162,670
August 2009163,042
September 2009165,414
October 2009165,657
November 2009171,439
December 2009173,320
January 2010176,828
February 2010170,892
March 2010170,458
April 2010166,551
May 2010175,780
June 2010179,009
July 2010184,456
August 2010186,404
September 2010183,430
October 2010184,284
November 2010178,946
December 2010182,035
January 2011179,200
February 2011180,401
March 2011173,233
April 2011169,626
May 2011171,643
June 2011177,782
July 2011182,928
August 2011176,015
September 2011173,434
October 2011169,570
November 2011175,198
December 2011174,366
January 2012177,020
February 2012180,525
March 2012184,393
April 2012187,146
May 2012182,494
June 2012181,880
July 2012181,457
August 2012185,479
September 2012185,823
October 2012186,336
November 2012182,726
December 2012179,881
January 2013180,486
February 2013182,639
March 2013185,034
April 2013186,657
May 2013184,821
June 2013185,475
July 2013185,330
August 2013187,994
September 2013192,870
October 2013188,857
November 2013189,504
December 2013186,791
January 2014189,823
February 2014190,436
March 2014194,668
April 2014196,326
May 2014199,322
June 2014198,989
July 2014202,456
August 2014205,615
September 2014205,993
October 2014206,170
November 2014204,108
December 2014207,692
January 2015205,889
February 2015209,813
March 2015208,259
April 2015212,283
May 2015206,032
June 2015207,386
July 2015205,273
August 2015207,388
September 2015205,957
October 2015209,557
November 2015217,408
December 2015222,684
January 2016222,949
February 2016221,427
March 2016224,526
April 2016224,702
May 2016226,270
June 2016225,965
July 2016229,289
August 2016231,822
September 2016228,625
October 2016229,238
November 2016227,829
December 2016230,699
January 2017230,410
February 2017233,624
March 2017232,137
April 2017234,765
May 2017233,708
June 2017236,535
July 2017238,080
August 2017242,017
September 2017242,529
October 2017239,979
November 2017238,824
December 2017239,893
January 2018243,949
February 2018241,991
March 2018244,720
April 2018240,861
May 2018244,895
June 2018246,253
July 2018255,856
August 2018258,911
September 2018257,650
October 2018254,311
November 2018249,355
December 2018249,981
January 2019250,377
February 2019250,435
March 2019251,148
April 2019250,023
May 2019252,173
June 2019253,042
July 2019250,699
August 2019252,440
September 2019249,876
October 2019249,438
November 2019249,028
December 2019251,256
January 2020252,999
February 2020249,810
March 2020253,162
April 2020251,553
May 2020252,357
June 2020251,155
July 2020257,590
August 2020263,026
September 2020263,976
October 2020264,902
November 2020268,650
December 2020269,938
January 2021271,204
February 2021268,248
March 2021269,162
April 2021269,326
May 2021271,977
June 2021277,237
July 2021274,210
August 2021271,894
September 2021269,701
October 2021273,581
November 2021279,009
December 2021278,965
January 2022280,799
February 2022278,900
March 2022277,138
April 2022280,393
May 2022285,629
June 2022292,914
July 2022300,840
August 2022304,680
September 2022308,581
October 2022307,586
November 2022312,989
December 2022315,308
January 2023310,603
February 2023306,914
March 2023302,610
April 2023307,040
May 2023307,838
June 2023312,853
July 2023312,815
August 2023307,992
September 2023302,603
October 2023300,585
November 2023301,876
December 2023301,183
January 2024303,065
February 2024302,925
March 2024302,753
April 2024303,210
May 2024302,310
June 2024306,473
July 2024305,121
August 2024308,150
September 2024313,488
October 2024317,768
November 2024317,928
December 2024314,659
January 2025314,428
February 2025313,293
March 2025311,221
April 2025308,480
May 2025308,870
June 2025311,387
July 2025318,194
August 2025323,081
September 2025320,993
October 2025319,765
November 2025322,425
December 2025329,099
January 2026328,508
February 2026327,994
March 2026327,197
April 2026329,025
May 2026330,791
June 2026329,622
July 2026325,898
Source →

People living in the area

103,753

Mid-2025 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£326,000

July 2026 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £325,898.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,093

August 2026 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 24.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Cleeve Hill to 24.5% in Innsworth — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleeve Hill7.9%1752,216
Shurdington8.4%921,093
Cleeve St Michael's9.5%2352,475
Severn Vale North9.7%1011,038
Winchcombe10.1%3113,065
Highnam with Haw Bridge10.6%1991,878
Badgeworth10.9%1261,156
Brockworth East11%1801,642
Brockworth West13.5%3032,245
Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote14%3982,843
Severn Vale South15%150999
Tewkesbury North & Twyning15.4%3612,351
Northway15.8%3302,092
Cleeve Grange16.3%2281,403
Tewkesbury East16.3%4042,473
Churchdown St John's16.4%5173,159
Tewkesbury South16.6%4522,729
Cleeve West17.5%3872,211
Isbourne21.3%3401,593
Innsworth24.5%5572,275
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 6.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Isbourne to 6.2% in Brockworth East — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Isbourne2.3%843,703
Tewkesbury East2.9%1786,122
Cleeve Hill3.1%1615,204
Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote3.3%2176,552
Cleeve Grange3.3%1023,064
Cleeve West3.3%1685,039
Innsworth3.4%1945,650
Highnam with Haw Bridge3.5%1584,557
Brockworth West3.5%1935,492
Winchcombe3.7%2516,744
Severn Vale North3.9%1012,603
Shurdington3.9%1022,588
Churchdown St John's4%2837,135
Cleeve St Michael's4%2385,960
Severn Vale South4.1%952,341
Northway4.9%2364,859
Badgeworth5%1342,665
Tewkesbury North & Twyning5.2%2594,937
Tewkesbury South5.7%3285,727
Brockworth East6.2%2443,931
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.3% to 31.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.3% in Innsworth to 31.3% in Tewkesbury North & Twyning — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Innsworth13.3%7535,655
Brockworth West13.9%7615,493
Tewkesbury East16.3%9996,139
Cleeve West16.8%8465,038
Cleeve St Michael's18%1,0745,959
Northway18.4%8964,859
Churchdown St John's19.9%1,4147,123
Brockworth East22.2%8723,931
Shurdington22.3%5762,587
Tewkesbury South22.6%1,2935,728
Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote22.6%1,4796,533
Severn Vale North23%5992,604
Cleeve Grange23.7%7303,078
Severn Vale South25.5%5962,336
Badgeworth26.1%7002,677
Isbourne26.7%9863,696
Highnam with Haw Bridge28.4%1,2954,557
Winchcombe30.8%2,0776,746
Cleeve Hill31.3%1,6285,209
Tewkesbury North & Twyning31.3%1,5464,937
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build a useful timetable at Homelands

An operator has taken over a purpose-built community centre.

Proposed response: Turn residents’ feedback into accessible activities.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Match sports provision to new housing

Wheatpieces funding specifically responds to needs from growth.

Proposed response: Choose projects with evidence of demand and affordable access.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make developer contributions visible locally

Sports contributions are available for Wheatpieces pitches and changing rooms.

Proposed response: Track money from selection to usable facilities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Bishop’s Cleeve

Homelands Community Centre

Move More has taken the keys and is shaping community activities with residents.

New operator in tenancy; programme being developed · evidence dated 2026-07-13

Responsible body: Move More and Tewkesbury Borough Council

What the source says: The 13 July notice confirms tenancy and consultation; it does not establish a final programme of services.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Homelands community-centre update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build a useful timetable at Homelands →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Wheatpieces

Wheatpieces sports-facility funding

Developer contributions are available for playing pitches and changing facilities serving the growing area.

Expressions of interest invited · evidence dated 2026-08-19

Responsible body: Tewkesbury Borough Council

What the source says: The 19 August notice gives a 23 October 2026 application deadline. No successful project or completed works are established.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
More than £300,000 available; not an individual project award
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Wheatpieces sports funding →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match sports provision to new housing →

Make developer contributions visible locally →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Tirley

Tirley flood-review actions

The council will work with landowners and partners on short-term actions such as drainage maintenance.

Included in approved council plan · evidence dated 2026-07-01

Responsible body: Tewkesbury Borough Council

What the source says: The 1 July plan notice records the commitment, without claiming completed works or eliminated flood risk.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council plan and Tirley flood actions →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Follow through on Tirley drainage actions →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.