Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Tewkesbury, in numbers

Your area: Tewkesbury

Tewkesbury local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 24.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Cleeve Hill to 24.5% in Innsworth — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleeve Hill7.9%1752,216
Shurdington8.4%921,093
Cleeve St Michael's9.5%2352,475
Severn Vale North9.7%1011,038
Winchcombe10.1%3113,065
Highnam with Haw Bridge10.6%1991,878
Badgeworth10.9%1261,156
Brockworth East11%1801,642
Brockworth West13.5%3032,245
Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote14%3982,843
Severn Vale South15%150999
Tewkesbury North & Twyning15.4%3612,351
Northway15.8%3302,092
Cleeve Grange16.3%2281,403
Tewkesbury East16.3%4042,473
Churchdown St John's16.4%5173,159
Tewkesbury South16.6%4522,729
Cleeve West17.5%3872,211
Isbourne21.3%3401,593
Innsworth24.5%5572,275
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 6.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Isbourne to 6.2% in Brockworth East — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Isbourne2.3%843,703
Tewkesbury East2.9%1786,122
Cleeve Hill3.1%1615,204
Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote3.3%2176,552
Cleeve Grange3.3%1023,064
Cleeve West3.3%1685,039
Innsworth3.4%1945,650
Highnam with Haw Bridge3.5%1584,557
Brockworth West3.5%1935,492
Winchcombe3.7%2516,744
Severn Vale North3.9%1012,603
Shurdington3.9%1022,588
Churchdown St John's4%2837,135
Cleeve St Michael's4%2385,960
Severn Vale South4.1%952,341
Northway4.9%2364,859
Badgeworth5%1342,665
Tewkesbury North & Twyning5.2%2594,937
Tewkesbury South5.7%3285,727
Brockworth East6.2%2443,931
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.3% to 31.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.3% in Innsworth to 31.3% in Tewkesbury North & Twyning — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Innsworth13.3%7535,655
Brockworth West13.9%7615,493
Tewkesbury East16.3%9996,139
Cleeve West16.8%8465,038
Cleeve St Michael's18%1,0745,959
Northway18.4%8964,859
Churchdown St John's19.9%1,4147,123
Brockworth East22.2%8723,931
Shurdington22.3%5762,587
Tewkesbury South22.6%1,2935,728
Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote22.6%1,4796,533
Severn Vale North23%5992,604
Cleeve Grange23.7%7303,078
Severn Vale South25.5%5962,336
Badgeworth26.1%7002,677
Isbourne26.7%9863,696
Highnam with Haw Bridge28.4%1,2954,557
Winchcombe30.8%2,0776,746
Cleeve Hill31.3%1,6285,209
Tewkesbury North & Twyning31.3%1,5464,937
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.3% to 20.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.3% in Cleeve West to 20.5% in Tewkesbury South — a gap of 11.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleeve West9.3%3734,010
Cleeve Hill10.5%4524,325
Tewkesbury East10.8%5264,877
Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote11.3%6075,349
Highnam with Haw Bridge11.9%4523,812
Brockworth West12%5164,299
Shurdington12.3%2492,032
Cleeve St Michael's12.8%5824,535
Winchcombe12.9%7285,629
Isbourne13.3%4183,144
Severn Vale North13.3%2842,134
Cleeve Grange13.7%3482,549
Innsworth13.7%6024,379
Severn Vale South13.8%2822,041
Churchdown St John's15.1%8765,801
Tewkesbury North & Twyning15.3%6464,225
Badgeworth16.5%3672,230
Brockworth East19.3%6203,205
Northway20.2%8033,984
Tewkesbury South20.5%9784,781
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.3% to 47.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.3% in Northway to 47.8% in Cleeve Hill — a gap of 26.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northway21.3%8483,984
Brockworth East25.6%8203,205
Tewkesbury South27.6%1,3194,781
Churchdown St John's31.6%1,8335,801
Innsworth32.2%1,4094,379
Cleeve Grange35%8922,549
Brockworth West35%1,5064,299
Tewkesbury North & Twyning35.4%1,4954,225
Tewkesbury East35.5%1,7324,877
Badgeworth35.7%7952,230
Severn Vale South35.9%7322,041
Cleeve St Michael's36.1%1,6364,535
Severn Vale North39.2%8362,134
Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote39.4%2,1075,349
Highnam with Haw Bridge39.5%1,5043,812
Shurdington39.5%8022,032
Isbourne41.7%1,3123,144
Cleeve West42.2%1,6924,010
Winchcombe42.7%2,4065,629
Cleeve Hill47.8%2,0694,325
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.8% to 18.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.8% in Cleeve Hill to 18.8% in Tewkesbury South — a gap of 11 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleeve Hill7.8%1742,218
Isbourne8.1%1291,590
Tewkesbury East8.7%2142,469
Cleeve West8.9%1972,211
Highnam with Haw Bridge9.2%1721,877
Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote10.9%3092,846
Severn Vale North11.1%1151,038
Winchcombe11.4%3503,063
Cleeve Grange11.6%1631,407
Severn Vale South12.1%1211,000
Innsworth12.2%2772,274
Brockworth West12.8%2872,243
Shurdington13.3%1451,093
Tewkesbury North & Twyning13.3%3132,350
Cleeve St Michael's13.4%3332,477
Churchdown St John's14.3%4513,160
Badgeworth14.9%1711,148
Brockworth East18.2%2991,645
Northway18.2%3812,092
Tewkesbury South18.8%5142,733
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.6% to 28.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.6% in Cleeve Hill to 28.5% in Tewkesbury South — a gap of 24.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleeve Hill3.6%792,216
Isbourne5.1%811,593
Severn Vale South5.2%52999
Tewkesbury East6.7%1662,473
Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote6.8%1942,843
Highnam with Haw Bridge7.6%1421,878
Tewkesbury North & Twyning7.9%1862,351
Cleeve Grange8.2%1151,403
Cleeve West8.9%1972,211
Badgeworth9.5%1101,156
Severn Vale North10.6%1101,038
Churchdown St John's12.8%4033,159
Brockworth West13.4%3012,245
Winchcombe14.5%4453,065
Innsworth15.5%3532,275
Northway17.3%3622,092
Cleeve St Michael's19.8%4892,475
Shurdington21.5%2351,093
Brockworth East23.8%3911,642
Tewkesbury South28.5%7772,729
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Brockworth EastBrockworth WestCleeve St Michael'sCleeve WestHighnam with Haw BridgeNorthwaySevern Vale NorthSevern Vale SouthShurdingtonTewkesbury North & TwyningTewkesbury SouthWinchcombeBadgeworthChurchdown Brookfield with HucclecoteChurchdown St John'sCleeve GrangeCleeve HillInnsworthIsbourneTewkesbury East
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.