Skip to content
Gloucestershire Counts — Gloucestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Tewkesbury, in numbers

All statistics: Tewkesbury

Tewkesbury local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Tewkesbury local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 73,980 people in 1996; 103,753 people in 2025. 40.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 73,980 to 103,753 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,045 more people (2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Tewkesbury local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199673,980
199777,193
199874,505
199975,290
200076,399
200176,524
200277,248
200377,673
200477,932
200578,275
200678,930
200779,404
200879,755
200980,553
201081,535
201182,269
201282,568
201383,549
201484,826
201585,548
201687,065
201788,801
201890,614
201992,703
202093,747
202195,400
202296,949
202399,404
2024101,708
2025103,753
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Tewkesbury local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £686 a month in January 2015; £1,093 a month in August 2026. 59.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £686 to £1,093 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £129 more a month (13.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Tewkesbury local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015686
February 2015687
March 2015689
April 2015690
May 2015693
June 2015696
July 2015698
August 2015699
September 2015699
October 2015699
November 2015698
December 2015696
January 2016695
February 2016698
March 2016702
April 2016703
May 2016702
June 2016702
July 2016702
August 2016703
September 2016705
October 2016709
November 2016713
December 2016718
January 2017720
February 2017725
March 2017722
April 2017720
May 2017716
June 2017718
July 2017718
August 2017718
September 2017719
October 2017720
November 2017720
December 2017720
January 2018719
February 2018720
March 2018723
April 2018725
May 2018730
June 2018736
July 2018741
August 2018744
September 2018742
October 2018739
November 2018734
December 2018734
January 2019735
February 2019737
March 2019739
April 2019738
May 2019736
June 2019735
July 2019737
August 2019738
September 2019738
October 2019738
November 2019741
December 2019742
January 2020743
February 2020743
March 2020744
April 2020743
May 2020742
June 2020742
July 2020742
August 2020746
September 2020750
October 2020754
November 2020755
December 2020757
January 2021758
February 2021760
March 2021762
April 2021766
May 2021770
June 2021773
July 2021774
August 2021777
September 2021782
October 2021788
November 2021792
December 2021794
January 2022795
February 2022802
March 2022811
April 2022821
May 2022827
June 2022833
July 2022829
August 2022825
September 2022822
October 2022826
November 2022829
December 2022830
January 2023831
February 2023832
March 2023834
April 2023838
May 2023840
June 2023841
July 2023843
August 2023848
September 2023857
October 2023865
November 2023873
December 2023875
January 2024875
February 2024878
March 2024881
April 2024891
May 2024901
June 2024910
July 2024915
August 2024918
September 2024926
October 2024934
November 2024942
December 2024949
January 2025953
February 2025960
March 2025961
April 2025960
May 2025957
June 2025958
July 2025961
August 2025964
September 2025966
October 2025969
November 2025969
December 2025971
January 2026972
February 2026977
March 2026983
April 2026989
May 20261,020
June 20261,053
July 20261,086
August 20261,093
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tewkesbury local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £60,505 in August 1996; £325,898 in July 2026. 438.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £60,000 to £326,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tewkesbury local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199559,702
February 199560,816
March 199558,809
April 199557,382
May 199556,199
June 199558,407
July 199558,711
August 199557,351
September 199556,553
October 199557,092
November 199558,174
December 199558,037
January 199657,591
February 199658,823
March 199658,513
April 199659,666
May 199659,423
June 199659,255
July 199659,848
August 199660,505
September 199662,469
October 199663,469
November 199662,523
December 199661,339
January 199759,321
February 199761,003
March 199762,866
April 199765,438
May 199765,988
June 199764,405
July 199763,583
August 199762,930
September 199765,715
October 199768,096
November 199769,408
December 199768,319
January 199868,082
February 199868,625
March 199870,032
April 199869,466
May 199869,665
June 199870,415
July 199871,007
August 199870,434
September 199869,700
October 199870,270
November 199871,588
December 199873,207
January 199974,486
February 199973,735
March 199973,784
April 199973,435
May 199975,996
June 199975,528
July 199975,970
August 199976,853
September 199978,596
October 199980,461
November 199980,632
December 199980,107
January 200077,290
February 200076,410
March 200077,960
April 200082,446
May 200084,324
June 200086,333
July 200087,919
August 200091,498
September 200094,540
October 200097,066
November 200096,986
December 200098,531
January 200197,200
February 200198,665
March 200195,988
April 200199,376
May 200198,740
June 2001101,604
July 2001100,274
August 2001102,941
September 2001103,601
October 2001109,362
November 2001109,178
December 2001111,623
January 2002106,651
February 2002106,644
March 2002107,262
April 2002112,699
May 2002117,297
June 2002119,426
July 2002119,400
August 2002122,785
September 2002128,971
October 2002134,114
November 2002138,639
December 2002135,609
January 2003136,290
February 2003134,910
March 2003143,397
April 2003145,293
May 2003146,839
June 2003145,173
July 2003146,820
August 2003146,181
September 2003148,208
October 2003147,184
November 2003150,630
December 2003150,784
January 2004152,827
February 2004156,525
March 2004155,141
April 2004156,855
May 2004156,241
June 2004163,976
July 2004167,929
August 2004174,461
September 2004176,814
October 2004175,918
November 2004172,681
December 2004170,517
January 2005173,325
February 2005176,642
March 2005173,734
April 2005172,678
May 2005171,344
June 2005171,899
July 2005173,660
August 2005172,224
September 2005176,546
October 2005176,029
November 2005179,040
December 2005175,826
January 2006175,324
February 2006172,197
March 2006174,201
April 2006176,108
May 2006181,375
June 2006182,626
July 2006185,894
August 2006187,047
September 2006189,005
October 2006188,753
November 2006187,212
December 2006186,495
January 2007183,008
February 2007183,005
March 2007186,602
April 2007190,810
May 2007191,976
June 2007193,669
July 2007197,319
August 2007200,885
September 2007201,151
October 2007200,058
November 2007199,162
December 2007200,497
January 2008199,631
February 2008195,679
March 2008191,068
April 2008189,626
May 2008192,279
June 2008189,568
July 2008186,479
August 2008187,041
September 2008186,209
October 2008185,157
November 2008174,015
December 2008168,940
January 2009161,518
February 2009159,283
March 2009156,830
April 2009156,813
May 2009157,463
June 2009158,819
July 2009162,670
August 2009163,042
September 2009165,414
October 2009165,657
November 2009171,439
December 2009173,320
January 2010176,828
February 2010170,892
March 2010170,458
April 2010166,551
May 2010175,780
June 2010179,009
July 2010184,456
August 2010186,404
September 2010183,430
October 2010184,284
November 2010178,946
December 2010182,035
January 2011179,200
February 2011180,401
March 2011173,233
April 2011169,626
May 2011171,643
June 2011177,782
July 2011182,928
August 2011176,015
September 2011173,434
October 2011169,570
November 2011175,198
December 2011174,366
January 2012177,020
February 2012180,525
March 2012184,393
April 2012187,146
May 2012182,494
June 2012181,880
July 2012181,457
August 2012185,479
September 2012185,823
October 2012186,336
November 2012182,726
December 2012179,881
January 2013180,486
February 2013182,639
March 2013185,034
April 2013186,657
May 2013184,821
June 2013185,475
July 2013185,330
August 2013187,994
September 2013192,870
October 2013188,857
November 2013189,504
December 2013186,791
January 2014189,823
February 2014190,436
March 2014194,668
April 2014196,326
May 2014199,322
June 2014198,989
July 2014202,456
August 2014205,615
September 2014205,993
October 2014206,170
November 2014204,108
December 2014207,692
January 2015205,889
February 2015209,813
March 2015208,259
April 2015212,283
May 2015206,032
June 2015207,386
July 2015205,273
August 2015207,388
September 2015205,957
October 2015209,557
November 2015217,408
December 2015222,684
January 2016222,949
February 2016221,427
March 2016224,526
April 2016224,702
May 2016226,270
June 2016225,965
July 2016229,289
August 2016231,822
September 2016228,625
October 2016229,238
November 2016227,829
December 2016230,699
January 2017230,410
February 2017233,624
March 2017232,137
April 2017234,765
May 2017233,708
June 2017236,535
July 2017238,080
August 2017242,017
September 2017242,529
October 2017239,979
November 2017238,824
December 2017239,893
January 2018243,949
February 2018241,991
March 2018244,720
April 2018240,861
May 2018244,895
June 2018246,253
July 2018255,856
August 2018258,911
September 2018257,650
October 2018254,311
November 2018249,355
December 2018249,981
January 2019250,377
February 2019250,435
March 2019251,148
April 2019250,023
May 2019252,173
June 2019253,042
July 2019250,699
August 2019252,440
September 2019249,876
October 2019249,438
November 2019249,028
December 2019251,256
January 2020252,999
February 2020249,810
March 2020253,162
April 2020251,553
May 2020252,357
June 2020251,155
July 2020257,590
August 2020263,026
September 2020263,976
October 2020264,902
November 2020268,650
December 2020269,938
January 2021271,204
February 2021268,248
March 2021269,162
April 2021269,326
May 2021271,977
June 2021277,237
July 2021274,210
August 2021271,894
September 2021269,701
October 2021273,581
November 2021279,009
December 2021278,965
January 2022280,799
February 2022278,900
March 2022277,138
April 2022280,393
May 2022285,629
June 2022292,914
July 2022300,840
August 2022304,680
September 2022308,581
October 2022307,586
November 2022312,989
December 2022315,308
January 2023310,603
February 2023306,914
March 2023302,610
April 2023307,040
May 2023307,838
June 2023312,853
July 2023312,815
August 2023307,992
September 2023302,603
October 2023300,585
November 2023301,876
December 2023301,183
January 2024303,065
February 2024302,925
March 2024302,753
April 2024303,210
May 2024302,310
June 2024306,473
July 2024305,121
August 2024308,150
September 2024313,488
October 2024317,768
November 2024317,928
December 2024314,659
January 2025314,428
February 2025313,293
March 2025311,221
April 2025308,480
May 2025308,870
June 2025311,387
July 2025318,194
August 2025323,081
September 2025320,993
October 2025319,765
November 2025322,425
December 2025329,099
January 2026328,508
February 2026327,994
March 2026327,197
April 2026329,025
May 2026330,791
June 2026329,622
July 2026325,898
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,111 out of 94,884.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,722 out of 94,884.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

94,884

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

94,884 out of 94,884.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,744 out of 77,352.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,388 out of 40,931.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,118 out of 40,931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,127 out of 77,353.

Source and method →

Average home price

£326,000

July 2026 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £325,898.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

46,524 out of 77,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,021 out of 77,353.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,093

August 2026 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,717 out of 77,352.

Source and method →

People living in the area

103,753

Mid-2025 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,841 out of 40,931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

20,382 out of 77,353.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,198 out of 40,931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Tewkesbury local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,702 out of 77,353.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →